1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.24 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

what am i doing wrong? 360 controller

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Livingroom, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. Livingroom

    Livingroom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    what am i doing wrong? i plugged in a 360 controller and restarted the game, but it still doesnt do anything with any controller buttons/sticks etc. windows 8.1 x64.
     
  2. simon48

    simon48
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    203
  3. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,968
    Microsoft official or 3rd party clone, wired or wireless? Does make a difference.
     
  4. Livingroom

    Livingroom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    ok, but the axis/axes whatever doesnt show up in my torque3d file. how do i know what to put?

    here's what the torque3d file says:

    23.806731| - Product Name: Controller (Gamepad for Xbox 360)
    23.806753| - Product ID: 0401
    23.806776| - Vendor ID: 0E6F
    23.806798| - GUID: {04010E6F-0000-0000-0000-504944564944}
    23.806834| - 16 objects: yaxis (axis), xaxis (axis), ryaxis (axis), rxaxis (axis), zaxis (axis), button0 (button), button1 (button), button2 (button), button3 (button), button4 (button), button5 (button), button6 (button), button7 (button), button8 (button), button9 (button),
    23.806882| - trying to load keyboard mapping: scripts/client/inputmaps/custom/keyboard.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.806927| - trying to load mapping via VendorID/ProductID: scripts/client/inputmaps/custom/04010e6f.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.806974| - trying to load mapping via name: scripts/client/inputmaps/custom/controllergamepadforxbox360.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809398| - trying to load keyboard mapping: scripts/client/inputmaps/keyboard.inputmap.cs - SUCCESSFUL
    23.809458| - trying to load mapping via VendorID/ProductID: scripts/client/inputmaps/04010e6f.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809541| - trying to load mapping via name: scripts/client/inputmaps/controllergamepadforxbox360.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809567|--- unable to find mapping for this controller ---
    23.809616| - trying to load keyboard mapping: vehicles/pickup/inputmaps/keyboard.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809663| - trying to load mapping via VendorID/ProductID: vehicles/pickup/inputmaps/04010e6f.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809711| - trying to load mapping via name: vehicles/pickup/inputmaps/controllergamepadforxbox360.inputmap.cs - file not existing
    23.809738| *** loading input map DONE ***
     
  5. simon48

    simon48
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    203

    Try using "02A1045E.inputmap.cs" as a base, just look up whatever you're trying to do in there, I have a feeling it'll be the same for yours.

    Also place your new inputmap in a new folder called "custom" inside the imputmaps folder, this will keep it from being overwritten when you update the game.
     
  6. wilder

    wilder
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Go to your drivers list and select your controller and reinstall. Google it youll see.

    Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using Tapatalk
     
  7. Livingroom

    Livingroom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Incidentally, I resolved the issue by renaming the existing 360 controller file to match what the game was looking for.
     
  8. Sherman

    Sherman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Using a wired xbox 360 controller for windows. I tried to follow what the rest of the thread was doing but this stuff if way over my head could anyone help me out?
     
  9. simon48

    simon48
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    203
    Did you try following the wiki page for it?
     
  10. Livingroom

    Livingroom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    apparently not all 360 controllers are PnP. the aftermarket ones have different names/identifiers/etc. there's some crap you have to go through to get it to work i dont even remember what i did but it's low level notepad hacking business. hope the next thing they work on is better controller support...
     
  11. Sherman

    Sherman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    yes, according to my windows search, i don't even have a torque3d.log file. again, way over my head by like step 2

    - - - Updated - - -

    I don't even know what that means :c the only notepad scripting i've done is write a simple respawn script for arma 2. so i'm totally lost when it comes to anything more complicated.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice