Released [Tutorial] Making a terrain for Beam-NG (in depth guide with pictures)

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Fundador, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. Fundador

    Fundador
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    594
    Just double click or right click (i can't remember which one) then after checking no existing road is highlighted in the right hand tab click somewhere else and start a new road.

    Sent from my HTC One X+ using Tapatalk
     
  2. mcdude17

    mcdude17
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks so much! It looks great so far, looking forward to releasing it!
     
  3. kripzu

    kripzu
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Someone know how to make the map area bigger?
    What ever value i set in L3DT for the height map, the map in beamng editor is always the same size.
     
  4. BlackVenom

    BlackVenom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    130


    Adjust the width/height to the size of your map and use Horiz. Scale to adjust world size at the bottom. I believe this affects the amount of detail in your terrain.. someone else can chirp in on that. Basically if you want extreme changes (>80*) in the heightmap you need greater detail to avoid boxy looking drops. Height/width is resolution and scale is meters per pixel I THINK. L3DT has a decent explanation of each option on their website.
    If you're going for a large map this may be helpful: http://www.beamng.com/threads/8442-Terrain-editor-area-size-(40-max-)?p=117244#post117244
    Sapphire makes it a pita to manually edit as it won't zoom out far enough on large maps.
    If you still can't get it, find a map here that is as big or close to what you want, delete all of the models, flatten the terrain, and start moving earth.
     
  5. Leet34

    Leet34
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    235
    - NEVERMIND -
     
  6. Rokzy rules

    Rokzy rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    I've imported my heightmap but there's no collision

    map-help-1.png Starting to export sims 3 meshes whilst I wait for help :D
     
  7. Fundador

    Fundador
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    594
    Close the editor and try again.
     
  8. Rokzy rules

    Rokzy rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    Finishing the sims objects then I'll try:)

    - - - Updated - - -

    My editor is messed up when I import a DAE it is INVISIBLE and the scatter sky is INVISIBLE:(

    Oh thanks my map has collision now and water now :)
     
    #108 Rokzy rules, Jul 17, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  9. Fundador

    Fundador
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    594
    Importing mesh terrains is harder than it looks. There's a couple of thread sworth looking at depending what software your using. I'm making a tutorial on mesh terrain creation from scratch which I will upload when it's done.
     
  10. Rokzy rules

    Rokzy rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    No I'm using a heightmap but I'm using custom meshes for the buildings, bridges etc...
     
  11. NaxNir

    NaxNir
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    629
    That happend to me too, I was using the 'Beta Build'. Here is how to fix it...

    1. Change to the 'Regular Build' if you are using the 'Beta Build'.
    2. Start the game.
    3. Press 'CTRL+O'.
    4. Uncheck 'Fullscreen'.
    5. Press 'F11'.
    6. Press the 'Play!' button.
    7. You don't need to press 'New Level' button after this is loaded.
     
  12. NaxNir

    NaxNir
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    629
    Ok, I had the same problem with the ScatterSky as well. Here is how to solve it.

    1. Make a ScatterSky and call it something you will remember, i called mine "derpsky".
    2. Ok, now open your map's .mis file (in notepad or similar) and open a stock map's .mis file (in notepad or similar) (I used dry_rock_island).
    3. Press CTRL+F on your map's .mis file and look for the name you called the sky.
    4. Press CTRL+F on the stock map's .mis and search "theSky" (without quotes).
    5. Copy the stock map's theSky part (the whole thing sky section, not just one line) over your map's sky section.
     
  13. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Hey im making a map and at the edge the water turns almost black. dark water.jpg What am I doing wrong?
     
  14. msurf15

    msurf15
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Are you talking about where the water ends and the land ends? If so that's the size of the "map" or "terrain". In other words that's the maximum size for what you have created in L3DT.
     
  15. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Im talking at the end of the land. In the tutorial the water was still a fairly bright blue past the edge of the map.
     
  16. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,790
    Looks like your water plane is simply not big enough or has tied itself to the terrain dimensions. Play around with the grid size values etc. The default ocean
    plane is usually much bigger than any terrain as far as I know.
     
  17. f1proracer

    f1proracer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    I figured it out. The water was reflecting a black sky. I simply changed the cubemap to a blue sky
     
  18. S54B32

    S54B32
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    323
    Sorry for the bump, but is there a way to fix the error, "Failed to create resource: [tools/levels/BlankRoom.mis.decals]" without opting out of the experimental build?
     
  19. gwertop1234

    gwertop1234
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4

    When I press the "Go!" Button nothing happens...:(
    2015-02-04_00002.jpg
     
  20. Fundador

    Fundador
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Messages:
    594
    Hi, I haven't actually played BeamNG since they released the update's with the new updater as for some reason my computer just won't run it.
    I'm getting a new laptop soon and i will back making content and tutorials so I'll update this one a bit to get it up to scratch with all the new updates.

    For now though I'm afraid i won;t be much help.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice