1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

WIP Traffic Tool 1.2

It's here! Create dynamic traffic on almost any map!

  1. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    Make sure you have latest version of the tool and the game, that usually happens if you have old version of the game, afaik.
     
  2. Projekt535

    Projekt535
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    156
    So, going back to this, I was able to get it working! You can have AI spawning and driving while racing against an AI with the path you set.

    Unfortunately the AI do not avoid anything in their way, which can lead to some very spectacular crashes...or end the race in the first corner. Depends how lucky you are with the spawning AI lol.

    To do this is fairly simple, but as far as I can tell it has to be in this order, otherwise it won't work correctly.
    • Replace your car with the one you want to race against. (Only one car should be on the map at this point)
    • Drive the route you want it to follow.
    • Set up the traffic tool as you normally would, # of cars, type, etc.
    • Spawn the cars and enable AI.
    • Press J to pause the physics.
    • Now spawn the car you want to drive.
    • J to unpause
    • DRIVE! :D

    At this time you can hit Play in the AI Script and the car will run the route you drove while the other AI spawn around you!!

    NOTE: only you, if you let the AI Script vehicle go too far ahead it will not have vehicles spawning near it.


     
  3. ThreeDTech21

    ThreeDTech21
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,424
    Just tried this mod, the traffic tool isnt working,I spawn the cars on normal mode and they dont drive
     
  4. BlingBlingBoy

    BlingBlingBoy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    I cleared my UI after having some problems with it and now the Traffic Tool will no longer appear in the UI menu. All of my other UI mods show but not this one. I've tried manually installing it but nothing seems to work. Any help is welcome :D
     
  5. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    257
    Hmm, strange. You put it in the repo folder, right? I haven't heard of that happening before, even with it properly installed.

    I ran into another bug that breaks the script in this mod... sigh. Of course it's a null error. Not sure if I should be bothered with patching it and posting an update.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. cgjunk

    cgjunk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    .

    My thought, I would love maintenance updates up until the time AI traffic is officially integrated into the base game. Any intel on when that might happen?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. daniel398767

    daniel398767
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,228
    is there a way so that the traffic vehicles can be less detailed than that of the car you are driving?
    for instance, a minimalistic engine and suspension model, and minimalistic interiors?
    i think it would help in the way that the traffic is sometimes taxing on the cpu
    --- Post updated ---
    a sugestion that pops into mind is that setting that allows cars to pass through each other, maybe you could manipulate that so a traffic vehicle emits a range in which it is collideable, and when you are outside of that range it becomes non-collideable
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,795
    At least two posters on this thread would be very happy of new bug fixes :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    257
    Do you have the latest version of BeamNG? That issue happens if you don't, as this mod doesn't support outdated BeamNG.

    Can't say for sure, but progress is ramping up! I'll think about doing an update.

    First point, that's a pretty good idea, but it would take some effort to downsize a bunch of vehicles like that. If there are mod cars with low CPU usage, then I'd like to experiment with them. Second point, ooh! If it's possible to dynamically toggle that setting, then we could see a performance jump! Testing time...

    Edit: It can be turned off on the fly, but I forgot that it applies to all vehicles (derp). It seems to cause more problems than solve.
     
    #469 Gamergull, Jun 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Honest Nick

    Honest Nick
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Some suggestions:
    1. Add "pd" and "sd" to the police config names, because many modders use the "bcpd" or "ecsd" names in configs instead of "police" one.
    2. Avoid the cars, haves "police", "taxi" or "ambulance" names (for example) in his config names to recolor. Because i don't want to see the black-red police car.
    3. Maybe make it independence from in-game AI. I wants to make a cop chase with civilian traffic cars but instead of this entire city attempt to kill me.
    Thanks for the mod - really made me go back to BeamNG.

    screenshot_2019-06-02_16-23-26.png
     
  11. Future

    Future
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Hey, I just wanted to say I absolutely love this mod and can genuinely say that this is the best mod I've downloaded in the 4+ years I've been here.

    There's only one bug I continually run into. When I'm using the chase function with police and get busted, Beam doesn't let me drive my car anymore until I reset the entire game. I'll occasionally be able to drive again, but I'm unable to continue driving when I'm on East Coast for some reason.

    Big ups on this mod though! Great work!
     
  12. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    257
    Glad you like it! Adding the extra names to my script would be good, but I'm looking to avoid hardcoding strings whenever possible, as it's a bad habit. What I'd like to have happen instead is a "service vehicle = true" thing in the info file; it would be better to process. Also, you can still start a cop chase with normal traffic around; just ram or speed past a cop car, and a pursuit should start.

    Thanks! Yeah, there's a certain condition that can accidentally lock the vehicle controls forever, but I've only experienced it very rarely. I could fix that.
     
  13. Jeppoer

    Jeppoer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    To me it seems that this bug only occurs when you're outside of the "capture range" of the police car, for example when recovering your vehicle to a previous position.
    If you drag or drive your car into the police cars' range again, the message "you can drive away now" appears and you actually can at that moment.
     
  14. Honest Nick

    Honest Nick
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Again, i don't want to see a red/green/blue police car. If there will be a system, that avoiding the service cars from recolor...
     
  15. julestheshiba

    julestheshiba
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    whenever I use this tool I end up stuck in free camera. Do you know why this is and can anyone help me?
     
  16. Nicelittle

    Nicelittle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    513
    Press shift+c to get out of free camera
     
  17. Chopper7729

    Chopper7729
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I'm curious to see if the mod will be compatible with the grid map. The ai needs a road network to spawn on.
     
  18. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    317
    How to disable traffic stop and blinker after crash, this happen even the AI awareness is off
     
  19. TheAdmiester

    TheAdmiester
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    513
    Whenever a traffic car spawns and causes an exception it seems to force you into free cam mode. Try only spawning base game cars and not allowing modded ones.
     
  20. emmabean84

    emmabean84
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    I found a bug, probably depends on the vehicle count I suppose. Its were there lets say 3 cars and the cars spawned were a bulide, new pessima, and a cop roamer, it just used thoose vehicles and I want to know why.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice