time limit and checkpoints not working?

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by NinetyNine!, Jun 11, 2016.

  1. NinetyNine!

    NinetyNine!
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,377
    ingame my scnario says that there are 3 checkpoints , which is right.
    but the checkpoints itself won't show up. Theres also nothing happening when i'm exceeding the time limit i've set.
    and when the scenario starts , it starts in free camera - so i always have to prsee shift+c to get back to the car.

    the code is based on the 'moose test' scenario.

    i edited the .json , but the lua is how it was. (only changed the name)

    the only thing i changed in the lua , is a moosetest start checkpoint to 'utewp1' , but nothing changed. hope anyone can help me out.

    and yes , i have the waypoints in the prefab.

    This is the json
    Code:
    [
    {
        "name": "Scenario Name",
        "description": "Scenario Description",
        "authors": "Ninetynine",
        "difficulty": "75",
        "date": 1436960028,
        "levelObjects": {
            "tod" : {
                "time" : 0.50,
                "dayLength" : 120,
                "play" : false,
                },
          
        },
        "vehicles":
        {
            "scenario_player0":
            {
                "driver":
                {
                    "player":true,
                    "startFocus": true ,
                    "required": true
                },
                "goal" :
                {
                    "timeLimit":
                    {
                        "maxTime":160,
                        "waitTime":3,
                        "msg":"it took too long..."
                    },
                }
            },
            "*":
                {
                    "playerUsable": false
                },
        },
        "lapConfig": ["utewp1", "utewp2", "utewp3"],
        "radiusMultiplierAI": 2
    },
    ]
    
     
    #1 NinetyNine!, Jun 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
  2. Scepheo

    Scepheo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    I can't see anything wrong with that json, so you'll have to post more information.
     
  3. NinetyNine!

    NinetyNine!
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,377
    Can i send you the whole scenario through PM?
     
  4. Scepheo

    Scepheo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    605
    Sure.
    --- Post updated ---
    Posting this here so anyone with the same issue can find it:
    The vehicle in the prefab is called "scenario_player1", while the .json refers to "vehicle_player0".
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice