WIP Beta released The Tennessee USA Roane County 0.71 Beta Discussion/Suggestion/feedback Thread 19.3.1

HUGE 175sq/mi, 193+ miles of roadway, US40 highway, 3 Towns, Signs, Working Traffic Lights, Trees

  1. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    bob.blunderton updated (Roane County) Temporarily Broken! Oops! with a new update entry:

    Roane County TN for BeamNG 0.19.x

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Mola

    Mola
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    265
  3. Chance Barber

    Chance Barber
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Help! It won't load in with this map! It's been stuck on the map loading screen for about 15 minutes now
     
  4. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    Should work again.
     
    #1304 DaddelZeit, May 1, 2020
    Last edited: May 1, 2020
  5. Chance Barber

    Chance Barber
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    This was after this new update. And what did you mean by this is a dummy file and the real one would be uploaded to MEGA? Link?
     
  6. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    I'm not the modder. Bob's update message said that the file he posted was a dummy file and he posted the real file to mega, so that the staff can download it and replace his dummy file. He did this because the map is to big for him to upload (restrictions).
    --- Post updated ---
    The staff already replaced the file.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Yeah we have to engage in some serious trickery to actually get something bigger than 500MB on the server. Sometimes my connection is bad for days. Right now is the first time it's come up properly in DAYS AND DAYS. So sorry for the quiet spell. If the 1.1GB file is what you get, it should work. The old broken one was 1.19GB (I actually was able to reduce the new one just a bit). If my maps ever come up as 1kb, just check back a day later and they will be fixed. If you make an environment large and detailed enough to make an entire game in, they might just allow an exception to the server size limits.
    Sorry it took so darn long, but I've been dealing with rubbish internet follies for the last few days to a week, and weather - and I have satellite internet...in the 2nd most rainy place in the country. Ugh. What was I thinking when I got that?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    I'm not kidding about how bad my internet is. This website and Discord are the only two things that came up. Speed test can't even connect 9 out of 10 tries, and when it finally did, this is what I got:
    This is also posted on the Los Injurus forum thread, too.
     

    Attached Files:

    • hughesnet2.png
    • hughesnet2.png
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. kwai38

    kwai38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    456
    At this state you might as well move to Australia's Outback, the internet is better there.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    The internet on the MOON / in outer-space is better then here!!! The ping times must certainly not worse, also, depending on how far out you go - otherwise they might as well drop a letter in the mail box out there. In space.
    Sheesh!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. combatwombat96

    combatwombat96
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    649
    Nah, coverage on the moon sucks, up here on Pluto though our internet literally eats earth-net for breakfast, lunch and dinner
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  12. Mola

    Mola
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    265
    How about internet on the sun?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. combatwombat96

    combatwombat96
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    649
    nah I wouldn't know, I only visited once for a brief time, didn't stay long because those sun people are just plain dickheads
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    Welp, I got 20 Mbps here on mars.
     
  15. DiRF

    DiRF
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Messages:
    140
    How're your potatoes growing?
     
  16. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    Very good actually, I've got carrots too!
    --- Post updated ---
    Lets just hope my airlock doesn't explode.
     
  17. combatwombat96

    combatwombat96
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Messages:
    649
    Airlock ? Really ? I didn't know Mars had no air. At least here on Pluto we have plenty of air, well enough for seven people
     
  18. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,051
    Hahaha, yeah our internet is pretty bad here. I swear NASA can communicate with the MARS probes better than I can with the rest of this planet.
    I will get some better internet when I find a way that doesn't cost me hundreds to start up. Sure it's worth the speed in the long run, but I'm just not game to pony up that kind of money 'just for internet'. So I will hang onto my money until I price out something better and cheaper, that actually works, and make my move then. So for now my internet might be a little spotty. I'm just not game for paying 30~100$ 'sign up' fees so 'I can be there customer to pay them'. I don't play that game.
    Our satellite internet provider hasn't held up their end of the bargain/contract, so I'm not worried much about early termination fees - I will go to court over that and dispute it.
    "Failure to fulfill contractual obligations" is a thing.
     
  19. VolvoB10M

    VolvoB10M
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    I have 16GB of ram but this is still crashing when I try to load it
     
  20. Mola

    Mola
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    265
    I also have 16GB of ram and it doesn't crash. :I Maybe you just have too many mods installed or you might need to clear cache....
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice