Unsolved Spawning under the world

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by olamercedes, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Hello everyone!

    I have a problem, when I take the scenario template ( from the thread for scenario creation) and use it, it makes me spawn under the world. and it affects all the maps in my game and makes it unusable unless I remove the scenario mod that I want to make. I tried to move the spawn point and tried to add checkpoint but nothing worked. How do I fix this? I wanted to make my own scenario but this problem is getting in my way

    thank you for anything in advance.
     
  2. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    please, any response?:confused: I need help soon.:(thank you for anything in advance!:oops:
     
  3. LucasBE

    LucasBE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,957
    Reinstall the game. This is probably the only solution :/
     
  4. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    the game works without the mod. I'll try to reinstall it but I doubt it.
     
  5. LucasBE

    LucasBE
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,957
    so there's a problem with the mod. I think you could advertise Nadeox1 of that.
     
  6. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    @Nadeox1 We need your help on this one...
     
  7. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    ok, I reinstalled the game, still doesn't work... DAMN!:mad:
     
  8. KoderMagi

    KoderMagi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    • Like Like x 1
  9. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
  10. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    Please provide more details on your problem.
    1. Your initial description makes it sound like this affects all maps all the time. I've just tested in v0.7.0.2 and that is not the case for me.
      1. I downloaded Scenario_Starking_Kit.zip
      2. I created a folder like Documents\BeamNG.drive\mods\unpacked\olamercedes_test\levels\gridmap
      3. I unzipped the contents of the *.zip directly into that location.
      4. I tested loading gridmap in freeroam - that worked fine and my vehicle was not "under the map"
      5. I tested loading the starter-kit-scenario and that worked fine too. My vehicle spawned above the map. (several meters above the map!)
    2. Most likely you need to go back and read that tutorial carefully as @MagKiller111 suggested. Note that for the purposes of learning you should start with East Coast USA instead of Gridmap. Follow the tutorial exactly. Everything the tutorial describes works fine for other scenario others, including me. http://www.beamng.com/threads/introduction-to-scenarios-creation.14700/
     
  11. olamercedes

    olamercedes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Ill go over the tutorial again. Maybe its because i tried utah, not ECU.
     
  12. torsion

    torsion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,619
    If you understand the process it doesn't matter which level you work on. The tutorial is for East Coast USA, so if you have a problem while learning it makes sense to stick with what the lesson covers.

    The prefab places all of the scenario objects (cars, waypoints etc) in arbitrary locations. They can be on the terrain, above or below the terrain... wherever. That's up to you.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice