1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

Script AI - Feedback thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tdev, Dec 20, 2018.

  1. ItzNilz

    ItzNilz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    EDIT: I had to update my game, thats why the probem occured. Sorry for bothering you, but thank you for your help!
     
    #81 ItzNilz, May 31, 2019
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  2. MilanKD

    MilanKD
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    937
    I'd like to see a option where a vehicle could stay in it's place when the process finishes tbh
    Would be handy dandy for us video producers :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. CN877

    CN877
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,456
    No worries mate, glad you got the issue solved :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. saygn

    saygn
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    After the 0.17 update the script AI has been moved to F10 New editor and It blocks me to interract with it on the game section(F10 to close the editor to interact vehicle) But closes the menu
     
  5. crashitall

    crashitall
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    is there a reason why whenever i use ScriptAI i come to a stop and let them sit then go again the ai kinda wiggles about and sometimes moves back and forth and back and forth till they eventually get to the point that go?
    is there any real fix for this as of now?
    also is this im guessing path node suppose to be like this when you stop?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20190823180554_1.jpg
    #85 crashitall, Aug 23, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Amazing Kestero

    Amazing Kestero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Same here. Need help, are the Script AI is removed and replaced with the New Editor?

    EDIT : Nevermind, I found it on Tools dropdown menu.
     
  7. Fast1029384756J

    Fast1029384756J
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    sorry to bump, anyways i was making an automation touring car style of racing. turns out the scriptai wouldn't drive one of the cars. it was made on automation and its creator said it weighed around 800kg. basically the car would spawn, drive backwards, and stop moving
     
  8. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    I missed this post.
    In the F10 Editor there's a button in the toolbar with a vehicle icon.
    If enabled, it will disabled all the vehicle's input while the editor is open (so that the editor bindings do not interfere with your vehicle bindings).
    This is not enabled by default, so make sure you haven't enabled and forgot about it.

    It depends on how you recorded the path.
    A 'point' in the path is added every X seconds.
    If you stopped, and your car bounced back in reverse, chance it created first a point where you stopped, and another one where it bounced back.
    ScriptAI cannot go in reverse, so AI will try to literally turn around to go that.

    ScriptAI does not care where the car is from. As far the car itself is functional and is not any different to drive from the other vehicles, it would work fine.
    Perhaps your Automation car does something different that makes it driving it in Arcade gearbox mode not the same as the other cars (is the car insanely overpowered or similar?)
     
  9. RSPTxNuBStaR

    RSPTxNuBStaR
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Please help me somebody the F10 feature is not working
    I am not getting any tools menu
    Help!
     
  10. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    Is your game up to date?
    Nothing happens when you press F10?
    Are you using a laptop? If so, please check if you need to press the FN key together with F10 to actually press F10 (may sound obvious, but some people actually miss that)
     
  11. Peepsed

    Peepsed
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Would absolutely love it if there was like a setting to change how aggressively the AI accelerates. As it is now, its great for high speed stuff but for anything not full throttle the AI goes nuts with the brake and throttle, almost like it's using a PWM technique to maintain a constant speed.

    Also, some cars tend to drop out of the air when you playback a recording, like the ETK. Even though the car starts on the ground, the playback starts it like a few feet off in the air and drops it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  12. Mjamfan22

    Mjamfan22
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Only thing ive noticed is that sometimes it just really just doesnt turn when it needs to (a little late). does it learn over time? is their any settings or is this just how it is?
     
  13. JaviToska

    JaviToska
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Yesterday I discovered the script and after many hours of using it, I have seen that when I record a route the AI really follows it very badly. If I make a fast curve the AI goes out or crashes and it is quite frustrating. Do you know when this tool will be improved? I'm doing something wrong or is the level if IA? I upload a video for see what i mea. I'm the 2 car
     

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Davazz

    Davazz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    85
    This is not only an issue with path AI, but with regular AI as well. AI vehicles (mostly in chase/flee mode) frequently take corners too fast, resulting in them flying off the road.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. NuclearKnight

    NuclearKnight
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Were the "offset" option and changes to script ai made during this update? I don't see any notes about it in the recent update or the couple before it.
     
  16. SmashBurgerJ

    SmashBurgerJ
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    183
    Cant they put it in the Ui apps its so annoying that its in world edit ,plus i have a poor computer (That will be replaced soon) and sometimes the game crashes
     
  17. mirandasolter

    mirandasolter
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Messages:
    5
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice