1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.21 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Running x86 system.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by S1ren, Feb 23, 2021.

  1. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Hello, I am aware that the problem is because of the Lavasoft malware, and that it limits my RAM to 3.9, and I know that I have to delete it from the System32 folder, but It isn't in that folder, I haven't tried searching anywhere else, where else could it be so that I delete it?
     
  2. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,000
    What?
    You're missing a lot of important information.

    Anyway..
    If you're running a 32 bit version of Windows, you're limited to 4 gb of ram. That has nothing to do with any malware that is present or not.
    If you are running a 32 bit version, why?

    Regarding the malware, I wouldn't recommend manually removing it unless you're an advanced user. Best choice is to do a fresh install of Windows.
     
  3. TheShipMaster

    TheShipMaster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    300
    I recommend getting an x64 version of windows. Beam will not run well at all with 4gb ram. the malware is not the reason for this limitation. That is the fault of the x86 version of windows.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    no mate, I have the x64 version, I know this malware well, I have 16 gigs of ram, BeamNG limits it to 3.9 to make it x86 bit version, since the malware crashes the game's UI, they did say how to delete the malware, but that's what I can not do!
     
  5. TheShipMaster

    TheShipMaster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    300
    Ok you should have clarified. Why can you not delete? Do you have any antivirus software?
     
  6. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    This malware has occurred to multiple people, they removed it manually, and as I explained it for @TheShipMaster , I have 16 gigs of ram, but the game limits it to 3.9 to avoid UI crash. I've had 130 hours on this game, this is the first time something like this happens.
    --- Post updated ---
    I do have an anti virus, but what they said is that I have to manually delete it, so when I tried to do that, I couldn't find the file that I should delete, apparently it's a .dll in System32 that goes by Lavasoft {something something}, I can not find it.
     
  7. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2,275
    I'd completely reinstall my OS at that point tbh.
    Can you give more information on what malware you're talking about?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
  9. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,000
    Excuse the confusion on what bit version Windows you were running, but you titled your thread x86 which is 32 bit.
    I still don't see how Lavasoft has limited your ram. Lavasoft has been known to install adware, but I cannot find any proof linking to it limiting RAM.
    So it's something else.

    If you look in your task manager, is your ram usage unusually high, when not running a lot of programs?

    Try to run a virus scan with Windows Defender, but I still recommend reinstalling your Windows if you been downloading from some sketchy sites. What Anti virus are you using?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    441
    Reinstalling windows is your best bet.. move all doc's and stuff to safe folder or other drives, re install windows... Should be beneficial as it would clear up the OS drive and might make the pc faster? Maybe..
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    No, BeamNG itself limits the ram to 3.9 gigs, to avoid this Lavasoft malware to crash your game, here: https://wiki.beamng.com/Lavasoft
     
  12. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    My pc IS fast, it isn't the pc's problem, the game detected the malware so it limited my ram to 3.9 gigs, because this malware WILL crash the game if it's x64 bit, and I know that the malware can be deleted, I'm absouletly not going to re install my windows because of this.
    --- Post updated ---
    I need somebody from the actual dev team to help me, @Diamondback can you please help?
     
  13. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,000
    sighs
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet

    ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1,665
    This isn't a problem with the game, it's a problem with your computer. I think you should do a factory reset, that should definitely "flush out" any sort malware.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2,275
    Have you tried this:
     
  16. S1ren

    S1ren
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    This is what I need help for....
    I already said it before, that .dll is not there, everyone telling me me to re install windows or some shit, all I need is to find that .dll.
     
  17. fivedollarlamp

    fivedollarlamp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,918
    Just reinstall windows. You can look for that DLL all you want, but you'll just be wasting time lmao. Go for the easiest solution instead of making things harder for yourself.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    ITT: op knows what he is talking about and everyone gives the wrong advice
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  19. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,000
    Surprise:
    if the dll isn't there, it isn't there.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. NOCARGO

    NOCARGO
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2019
    Messages:
    1,172
    If you can't find the dll are you sure it's lavasoft doing this ?
    --- Post updated ---
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice