Released RK's Highly Customizable Engine (Now V8!) 3.3.0

The Most Customizable Engines on the Forum! Now even better!

  1. firstclassmemes

    firstclassmemes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2021
    Messages:
    65
    add rotaries
     
  2. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    If you would wrote the reviews or the other thread site you would See that i said that i cant do that because i don't have a Rotary Sound to use, also it would be alot of work to Make Them because all parts arent the Same Like on a normal engine
     
  3. pablo.lrx

    pablo.lrx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Hi @R4NKING , first of all, congrats on the mod, it's awesome. Just two things i wanted to share, first, i don't like too much the fact that the torque curve flattens so much upwards of 8000-9000 rpm, but i know that higher revving engines (like F1 and Bike engines) have that characteristic shape torque curve, it's just that i don't feel that really fits street engines, but as you can recreate F1 style engines aswell, i guess that's a fair tradeoff. And second, i have been using this mod for the past couple of years, but ever since you updated the mod to the lua version (i think it was at that time), they have a weird relationship ;), even with all the mods disabled, except for yours and that one. The problem is that, whatever the car it is that i use your engine with, it always freezes commands from the player and stays revved at a fixed RPM, the only solution for this is to reload the car with Ctrl+R, but if you accelerate again it just keeps happening. I don't really know if you can do something about it, i think that a "lua variable" (i don't know how to lua, i just know the minimum of jbeam to modify suspension stuff and engine values, as i understand what they do, i'm a mechanic) or something is conflicting between the two mods, could you please take a look and see if it's possible to make them work together? Or, i don't know if you could just contact the author of the other mod, and ask for permission to integrate it in yours. Thanks in advance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    I might could Change that, i personally don't Like how the torquecurves behave. Maybe i will Change it so it will Be Like on the Diesel. Like a OHV would have most power At idk (just throwing numbers Here right now) 6krpm, OHC 8krpm, DOHC 9krpm and high rpm head At 15k (for the f1 engine Style)
    But changing that would be alot of work but i thinking about it. Have a Bunch of things i want to Change what would need to edit over 300files. But i will do it sooner or later. (Changeable backfiresound, adjust cooling + add Aircooled Option, Change weight and much more to edit the engine more easier)

    About the other mod, i don't understand much about lua, just understand how i added more modifiers xD
    I might watch and try to Find a solution but i cant Garantie anything
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. pablo.lrx

    pablo.lrx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for taking a look at it, i really think it's worth. Try and do what you can, we all realize that's a lot of work, so take it easy. About the torque peak numbers, that's a good rough beggining, but in an ideal world, what really defines where engines deliver peak torque are the camshafts, more duration, and lift + more overlap between intake and exhaust is better up top, on the contrary, less duration, lift and less overlap, it's better for bottom end, generally speaking. It doesn't really matter which head it has, even if it is a OHV head, if you have good enough bottom end for revving it up, plus the head/manifolds can flow, if the cam "allows" to enter more air, it will make torque further in the rev range. As Brent over at PFI Speed says, engines are air pumps, the goal is to make them breathe better, that's why DOHC heads are able to produce more power, they can flow more, it's as simple as that.
    In regards to the other mod, take a look at it, as i said, i don't really know either ;), so we don't lose or win if we don't try. Did you test it, just to see if it only was on my end?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    yeah i will find a way to change it. Maybe even over camshafts? xD

    I tried the mod a long time ago because it sounded nice but it always crashed for me and i found out the problem is my mod, but never looked at it more
     
  7. N1 NooB

    N1 NooB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    No fuel for v16 8.0l on t series.
    i have fuel tank and fuel pump installed and the fuel volume is above 0 in tune menue but gas gauge says there is no fuel and engine wont start

    havent test other cars.
     
  8. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    did you use the gasoline fuel tank, both left and right?
     
  9. Breb

    Breb
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Odd suggestion maybe, but would you ever consider adding an engine part that provides a custom torque multiplier? Kind of like how the variable VTEC part gives you a custom torque adder? I think it would be nice to have a way to reshape the torque curve to push the peak around, like say by hitting 3-5k rpm with ~120% and 6-8k with ~50%. I noticed the cylinderheads already do this with preset values, so maybe a custom one that exposes its torqueModMult values could be a thing? (though I have no idea what you would name it that would make any sense lol)
     
  10. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    304
    You mean Like a adjustable cylinderhead? Would be possible yeah
     
  11. benxr

    benxr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    I have no other mods activated just a lot of cars mostly automation cars, I've actually run it before in the exact same set-up and it works for all the default beamng cars, but after reinstalling, it oddly stopped.
    upload_2022-7-30_10-13-46.png
    As you can see the drivetrain simply ceases to exist once I choose an RK engine
     
  12. IdefixL

    IdefixL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Have been using your mod for a few months now and I absolutely love it.

    I know rotaries would probably be too much effort to add, but would we be able to see more horizontally-opposed engines? i.e. F2, F8, F16?
    Also small issue I have with high cylinder count (and high torque) engines is that if the engine shuts off I'm unable to start it up again unless I reset. Any way to fix this?

    Kind regards.
     
  13. TMccanna

    TMccanna
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2022
    Messages:
    352
    Maybe add a rotary engine? would be cool to have ingame
     
  14. Jackets64

    Jackets64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    636
    Only devs have the ability to delete messages, from what I've seen. Forum users can't delete their own.
     
  15. Vetanenator

    Vetanenator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Would it be possible to add universal support for all modded cars? I think it should be possible because there's this other mod called ultrawide aftermarket transmissions, and it has a separate mod to add modded vehicles support
     
  16. Sid the Suck

    Sid the Suck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I can't hear the blowoff valves anymore, this just randomly started happening. Even if I crank the blowoff volume up to max in the tuning menu I can barely hear them. Had this mod for a couple of years now and this is the first time its started doing this, been like this for a week or so. Different turbo configurations don't change it and different cars don't change it either, is this a personal problem? What could possibly be the problem?


    Edit: even when I can hear them they will cut off when I'm at mid range RPM full boost taking foot off throttle or sometimes they wont even make a noise doing the same tests. This never used to be a problem.
     
    #736 Sid the Suck, Aug 16, 2022 at 10:16 PM
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2022 at 10:23 PM
  17. jpgamepro

    jpgamepro
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Today
    Messages:
    1
    i can't start any engine, the tachometer doesn't even appear, can u help me?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice