Is this meant to happen??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TechTheCatto, Oct 17, 2019.

  1. TechTheCatto

    TechTheCatto
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3

    --- Post updated ---
    A little context, I enabled the traffic in the utah map, and well..I got giant cars.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_2019-10-16_17-52-20.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  2. crazikyle

    crazikyle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Thats a mod, the Brukell Bigran https://www.beamng.com/threads/bruckell-bigran.54990/

    The traffic app just spawns random cars, and it chose to spawn that modded car in.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  3. esesesel

    esesesel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    168
    Still funny
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    322
    Oh dang, that's hilarious!

    By default, when the traffic system creates the spawn group, it uses type = "car" and author = "BeamNG". Looks like this will possibly have to be revised. A quick fix now would be to go into the mod folder, edit the info.json file, and change the author line to anything else.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2,741
    so if i have an info file that doesn't list beamng it won't work in traffic?
     
  6. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,293
    Lmao
     
  7. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    322
    It just won't get added to the group by default when you select "Spawn (Normal)" in the radial menu. You can still set (almost) any vehicle as traffic if you spawn them manually and then select "Start Traffic" in the radial menu, or use the Multi-Vehicle Spawner in the F10 World Editor > Tools menu to create and run a custom group of vehicles.
     
  8. ChromeAdders

    ChromeAdders
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Is there any way to set specific vehicles to participate in traffic? "Start Traffic" seems to set all spawned vehicles on the map to participate in traffic (when I'd like to leave a few out, so I can drive them myself). Or am I just stupid?
     
  9. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,563
    Sorry I had to laugh thats a really old mod I remember when it came out!
     
  10. BeamNG.Lover2002

    BeamNG.Lover2002
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    178
    start the traffic app and have traffic drive around. whilst they drive around you can spawn more cars that will not be affected by the ai unless you activate the traffic again...



    also, the pigeon trailer (I dont know which mod) seems to spawn as a car as well....so I now just spawn the cars manually
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice