Introduction to Vehicle Creation - Feedback Thread

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by B25Mitch, Nov 26, 2014.

  1. PDR2777

    PDR2777
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Alright, thank you for your help! I really appreciate it! I will give it a go. I will come back to you if I have any other issues! Thanks again and I hope you did not got into any problems at work!
     
  2. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    Nope, no problems, its all good.
     
  3. PDR2777

    PDR2777
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    I got to the Hydros part. Everything works good but when I add the Hydro lines i get this error. Can someone help me please?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Error.jpg
    • Errorjbeam.jpg
  4. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    You almost had it. Very close. What you have right now is...

    Code:
              ["b8","a128"],
              ["b8","a203"],
              ["b8","a143"],
              ["b8","a216"],
    
         "hydros": [
              ["id1:","id2:"],
              ["b0","b7",{"factor":0.05,"steeringWheelLock":460,"lockDegrees":25}],
    
         ]
         ],
    }
    }
    which is wrong in only one spot. The ] that is directly under the "hydros" section should be at the end of the "beams" section, like this...

    Code:
              ["b8","a128"],
              ["b8","a203"],
              ["b8","a143"],
              ["b8","a216"],
         ],
    
         "hydros": [
              ["id1:","id2:"],
              ["b0","b7",{"factor":0.05,"steeringWheelLock":460,"lockDegrees":25}],
         ],
    }
    }
    This way, the "beams" section is closed out before the "hydros" section begins.

    That should fix your error.
     
  5. PDR2777

    PDR2777
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9

    THANK YOUUUUUU It now works! Thank you so so much!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Projekt535

    Projekt535
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    I can't seem to figure out why my model loads upside down...

    I applied location/rotation/scale as described in the tutorial, and it loads upright in BNEditor.exe beam editor, but loading it in game loads upside and then pressing K does nothing, and the game shows the beams and nodes by default.

    Can anyone tell me where I've gone wrong? Pics and Jbeam attached below.




     

    Attached Files:

  7. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    Hmmm... Well, to answer one question, the game shows nodes and beams for your by default because you have no mesh's on the vehicle yet. Since there are no mesh's, there would be nothing to show for you to know whether your JBeam worked or not. So until you get a mesh in game, it will do that just so you can see what your doing. Don't worry, that's completely normal.

    As for why your vehicle is spawning upside down... that one I am not 100% sure on. Reading through your JBeam, I don't see anything wrong. All your Z coordinates are positive. It should be working...

    My best guess is that your game has decided that it just doesn't want anything to do with spawning stuff normally... dunno why... so try skipping to this step:

    https://wiki.beamng.com/Introduction_to_Vehicle_Creation#Reference_Nodes

    This step gives the game something to orient around... again, it shouldn't have had any problem doing that in the first place, but for some reason, yours is.

    If anyone else knows why his game is doing this, post something because as far as I can tell, he did nothing wrong.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Projekt535

    Projekt535
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    I was expecting it to be invisible as the tutorial stated, and thought I'd need to press K. I guess some changes have been made since this was written.

    Thanks for your help, I'll give the refnodes a shot later today and hopefully that helps.

    EDIT: @atv_123 Thanks for the help, the reference nodes re-oriented it and it's loading properly now! Much appreciated!
     
    #228 Projekt535, Mar 11, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  9. PDR2777

    PDR2777
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Hello :) I got a question. I made a mod but when loading it it crashes. Any help?
     
  10. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    Alright, while we probably can help, we are going to need a little more information than that. Did you make your own mod, or did you try making the mod that this tutorial teaches you how to create? Reason being is because if it's the tutorial, there are only so many spots that there can be a mistake in. If its your own 100% custom mod then it can be literally anything. Also, a good first step is to try checking the console (If I remember right you hit O to bring it up?) and look for errors that the mod might be throwing... more than likely, it is a misplaced/missing/extra bracket, a double typed character, or a misplaced/missing/extra comma. By opening the console to see what errors your mod is throwing though, you can usually narrow down the issues that are causing the problem even if it doesn't directly tell you exactly what's wrong.
     
  11. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,788
    You have been too long away from BeamNG, it is ~ (tilde) that opens the console :D
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,117
    Heh, whoops... well good thing someone knows!
     
  13. lonewolf1247

    lonewolf1247
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    would be nice if it was updated again
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  14. ✨ Neko ✨

    ✨ Neko ✨
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Indeed.
    I tried making a vehicle yesterday and I got stuck on the texture part. I'm not sure what I did wrong. At the current moment, I'm not at my computer to figure out what went wrong, but I'm fairly sure that what the tutorial said to do was outdated.

    I did everything that the tutorial had said, but when I spawned in my vehicle, it was completely invisible. Usually, if there are no materials/textures, the vehicle will appear with visible nodes and beams, thanks to a recent update (I think). This time, none of that showed up. It was completely invisible.
     
  15. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,788

    ~ key opens console, you might see something there about why it does not show up, or open beamng.log from documents/beamng.drive folder. If nothing is shown, then check that nodegroup is set and your flexbody nodegroup is same.

    Try .dds texture instead of .png and make sure texture size is power of two.

    Also check this https://wiki.beamng.com/Vehicle_Modding_Common_Problems
     
  16. Mario64iscool2

    Mario64iscool2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Is it possible to make a single component that goes on every vehicle? Instead of having to instance it, can it be made once, and then added to every vehicle?
     
  17. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,788
    Folder vehicle resides is in kind of isolation, but there is vehicles/common which you can use, check for example how tires are handled in game. However when using common folder, one needs to be very careful of having such names for materials and pretty much everything that there is zero chances of someone else using same name or there will be conflicts like no texture on all cars etc.
     
    #237 fufsgfen, May 22, 2019
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
    • Agree Agree x 2
  18. Mario64iscool2

    Mario64iscool2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Can I add a slot to all cars at once with vehicles/common?

    I know there isn't a slot that exists like the one I'm planning to make, at least not for all vehicles.

    It's a vehicle "Toppers" slot.
    For various accessories such as a little Inkling Squid.
     
  19. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,788
    No, I don't think so, but then again I'm not entirely sure.

    However positioning would need to be different for all vehicles.

    Use modslot and add modslot to modslot, you can make extra slots that way, however you still need to make it per vehicle basis.

    https://wiki.beamng.com/Simple_Mod_Slot_Tutorial
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. Mario64iscool2

    Mario64iscool2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    upload_2019-5-24_12-26-29.png

    The Squid should be colorable. What color does texture need to be?
    As of now, it's black.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice