I think I need an upgrade, but I'm not sure...

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by CaffeinatedPixels, Sep 14, 2014.

  1. CaffeinatedPixels

    CaffeinatedPixels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    Here are my specs, taken from my iRacing profile:

    32GB RAM
    1 AMD R9 290
    MSI Z87-G45
    Intel i7 4770k @ 3.50Ghz
    1.36TB Hard Drive

    My highest FPS on BeamNG is about 60-70 with all graphics on High and PostFX on. However I get about 30-40 with the T75. This is all on Grid Map. Not Grid Pure, Grid Map.

    On iRacing, everything hits my 120FPS cap except for night tracks, which go to about 80 in the turns.

    What should I get next? Let me know.
     
  2. pulley999

    pulley999
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    819
    uuuh? What? There really isn't much further to go without going balls-to-the-wall insane. My recommendation for better BeamNG FPS would be to pick up a good CPU cooler and OC that 4770k 500MHz or more.

    Or if you've got money to burn a 2K or 4K monitor to actually use that 290, or a multimonitor config.
     
  3. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,873
    Show me a CPU and GPU validation and I'll think you're bragging, otherwise I don't believe you. :p

    Seriously though you just need more Mhz on the CPU. A sweetspot for beamNG is around 4.3Ghz on Haswell. Much higher doesn't do tons and much lower chokes on the T75.
     
  4. CaffeinatedPixels

    CaffeinatedPixels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    ;)

    Thanks for the help, guys.

    FYI my monitor is a 1920x1080 AOC at 60 hz. Planning to get two more screens for iRacing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • cpu.png
    • gpu.jpg
  5. Whippy

    Whippy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    172
    3-33--33-3-33..-3-3-32--3-22........ 32GB OF RAM?!?!?!? Are you editing like crazy or somthing? do you have like.. 50 google chrome tabs open? what.. why? do you use that much ram?
     
  6. CaffeinatedPixels

    CaffeinatedPixels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    It doesn't hurt to have it, hmm?

    I don't use a lot of it but it's nice to have.
     
  7. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,033
    RAM doesnt really work that way. If you dont have enough of it, then sure you get problems, if you have more than enough of it then all it does is just sit there and waste power (albeit tiny amounts, but still not useful). It won't make anything faster, its just a complete waste of cash. For gaming, 8gb is plenty.
     
  8. Cwazywazy

    Cwazywazy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,248
    Even if you don't use all of it, having under 2GB or maybe even 4GB can slow you down compared to 8GB, which is really the sweet spot. For the average user and gamers, more than 8GB really isn't necessary. But if you have the money to go overkill, then why not?
     
  9. EvilSoul

    EvilSoul
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Dude are you serious? Looks like a brag to me, your PC is already an overkill and you say you need an upgrade? :D Did you know you can overclock your CPU as it has unlocked multiplier (K version)?

    Also, 32GB is useless, unless you do some Photoshopping or heavy, really heavy multitasking. Also, what's your CL and Clock speed on those RAMs?
     
  10. Cwazywazy

    Cwazywazy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,248
    Do you have an aftermarket cooler? If not, get one. Even if you don't plan to overclock, the stock Intel one is terrible. If you do plan to overclock, get a good air cooler or even an AIO water cooler.
     
  11. Insanegaz

    Insanegaz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    You can get the 4770k to 4.7Ghz on air and stable you should try it.
     
  12. Bubbleawsome

    Bubbleawsome
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,873
    Don't be dumb man. That's now how overclocking works.
     
  13. Nickorator

    Nickorator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    320
    That's a pretty nice build... I have the same motherboard and processor. And you have a heck of a lot more RAM and a pretty beefy GPU from the looks of it. You should be able to play the game maxed out... I can and your specs seem to be better than mine. What do you usually play with as far as settings?
     
  14. WacKEDmaN

    WacKEDmaN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    is that all ya get on iracing? pretty crap..considering I get around 300fps on a single head!..with lower hardware!
    you cant compare iracing to beamng....two totally different beasts... iracing doesnt even have SSAO..or any post processing effects...and the physics in iracing is just the driving physics...beamng has driving physics AND softbody physics

    you don't need an upgrade...you need to wait for beamng to be optimised better
     
  15. Cwazywazy

    Cwazywazy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,248
    Did you read the post? He has a 120FPS limit in iRacing. He probably has a 120hz monitor.
     
  16. CaffeinatedPixels

    CaffeinatedPixels
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    182
    60 hz monitor, gives me a nice buffer. I set my own frame cap.
     
  17. Dennis-W

    Dennis-W
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    286
    How the hell do you cope with the screen tearing D: .
     
  18. Cwazywazy

    Cwazywazy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,248
    In CoD 1 I get 500+ FPS and when I enable Vsync (Screen runs 80Hz) the input lag is awful. I guess I've just gotten used to the tearing.
     
  19. spavatch

    spavatch
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Wait, what? The T75 truck has been already released? :eek:
     
  20. IBsenoj

    IBsenoj
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    833
    Yes, in the experimental branch
    Click HERE
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice