1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.24 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

How to Export Automation Files Correctly

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by A Sawblade Dude, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. A Sawblade Dude

    A Sawblade Dude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    I am going through my Automation mods and can't seem to set up the file correctly. I believe in the one thread I read that files should be set up in this way:
    (See the file 2020CrownComp below)
    However, While testing I don't even get the option to use the vehicle in question.

    If I have the file set up in this way, I'm able to use the vehicles:
    (See the file 2020CrownComp1 below)
    But then sound doesn't work.

    I've tried other things but can't figure it out, and it seems like if I want the vehicle and sound to work, I have to make the people who download the mod unpack the file to use each separate vehicle. An example would be like this:
    (See the file 2020CrownComp2 below)

    If anyone could help me out, I'd really appreciate it!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    Usually, you just click export from Automation, then you will zip file in mods folder, you can then drag that zip to post here and it should work that way.

    Not sure why 1st one without number is not working though, maybe something in your vehicles folder is conflicting with it?
     
  3. A Sawblade Dude

    A Sawblade Dude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    I want to have multiple trims in one mod. If I was exporting a single vehicle and uploading it to the repo it would be easy but I want to have one pack with all the trims for that vehicle available instead of separately.
     
  4. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
  5. A Sawblade Dude

    A Sawblade Dude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    No, I haven't seen that. It doesn't really answer the question I'm trying to get solved unfortunately. I'm trying to include more than one vehicle in the pack, yes, but the two vehicles are much more different than one having an auto and the other a manual.

    Ex:
    SVD5.png Baseline5.png

    As you can see, they're aesthetically different. I might just have to revert back to the way I previously did it which requires extracting, but at least the sound works properly.
     
  6. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    Technically you need two .pc files, also you need to rename a lot of parts and files, Each part, body etc. need to have individual name, then .pc file needs to call out those parts.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. A Sawblade Dude

    A Sawblade Dude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    402
    I don't have the know-how to do all that, lol.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice