gta 4 windows 10?

Discussion in 'Other Games' started by Sebas-Kitty, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. Sebas-Kitty

    Sebas-Kitty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    does gta 4 work on windows 10 for some of you guys??
    if so what did u do to fix it
    iam buying for 6 euro a boxed edition
    but atm i downloaded a hacked one it starts but crashes on the white text
    (i activated it with my old product key i found)

    any idea how to fix it or any ideas how to let gta 4 run on windows 10?
     
  2. SuperNoob05

    SuperNoob05
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,287
    That's because of games for windows live being broken completely on Windows 10. You need to download a fix on the internet.
     
  3. Teoman

    Teoman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    739
    Games for windows marketplace solved the issue on my end (eflc) but it still have issues on windows live sign up/log in

    Edit: i use windows 8.1 btw
     
  4. Sebas-Kitty

    Sebas-Kitty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    yea i think ill use live less since it disables gfwl
     
  5. MOHAAPlayer

    MOHAAPlayer
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    If I install GTA 4, it should work without any issues, but I need to check that
     
  6. Car crusher

    Car crusher
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    199
  7. Sebas-Kitty

    Sebas-Kitty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    i installed gta on my surface runs great but fps drop when playing for more then 30 mins idk why gta 5 ran fine
     
  8. mumboking

    mumboking
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1,404
    DRM free, eh?
    GTA4DRM.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Car crusher

    Car crusher
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    199
    Ah, my bad
    I think your PC is throttling, may I ask which surface you are running and the specs
     
  10. Sebas-Kitty

    Sebas-Kitty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    surface pro 1 i5 and intel hd 4000 with 4 gb ram but ather updating to 1070 it fied alot of lag
    btw you can remove most drm stuff with razer 1991 launcher
     
  11. Car crusher

    Car crusher
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    199
    So you have fixed the throttling if that's what you mean by "fixed a lot of lag"
     
  12. Sebas-Kitty

    Sebas-Kitty
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    546
    wel it doesnt throttle my 1.70 ghz i5 goes up to 2.70 when gaming but this doesnt happen on gta 5 :)
    but the 1.0.7.0 patch fixed it
    (mostly)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice