1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Game is stuttering with high frames

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Ether7, Apr 8, 2020.

  1. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    So I've been having this issue for quite some time now. The game will stutter even with an average of like 50 fps. When I first run the game with the default vehicle, the frames are high, with no stutter. Sometimes it will start in like 30 seconds after spawning though. The weird part is, is when i delete every vehicle and just have the free cam, the frames jump up with no stutter. This has only been happening for about 2 weeks and its making the game kinda unplayable. Does anyone know what could cause this? I am running this game on my laptop, its an Asus Fx53vd. Intel i5 7300hq kaby lake, 12gb ddr3, Nvidia GTX 1050 4gb.
     
  2. Mr_StickShift

    Mr_StickShift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Your ram is kinda slow for games like this, it should run okay, but I use 16GB DDR4 and everything is okay, DDR3 is slower than most DDR4 RAM now due to the 2133mhz buffer that DDR3 caps at, My 16GB DDR4 is 2400mhz, so it can process info quicker than any DDR3 module.

    However - Your issue also sounds like it may be that you are hitting your Memory Limit, since if you go above your rated 4GB VRAM, it is possible for the GPU to hand the overload of info to system RAM, I had this issue when J ran 8GB DDR4 for a few years, I used to overload the 8GB of system RAM, and then that would eat into VRAM, and Visa Versa, so when I upgraded to 16GB, this issue went away, now I sit at about 9-10GB ram use when playing on standard BeamNG maps, and there is rarely any slowdown.
     
  3. IvanGF14

    IvanGF14
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Well, I still experience the same thing, having 32gb of RAM DDR4 at 3200 Mhz, GTX 1060 Super and a Ryzen 3600x, and i cant figure how to fix it. This is the only game where i have this problem. I'm starting to think that it has to do with Windows 10, since my old computer ran better this game with way older specs and W7 (What windows do you have?)
     
  4. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you for your feedback. I just did some testing on vanilla Grid map, and with 1-2 vehicles spawned, I only use about 7gb of my total ram, my cpu had a clock of around 1.8 - 2.3ghz. No other applications or plugins were running either. I also noticed that I was using around 50-75% of my dedicated vram, with around 25% of my integrated graphics. Which seems a little weird to me, you'd think that it would use up the dedicated memory first, instead of pooling onto my cpu.
    --- Post updated ---
    I'm currently on Windows 10 Home. It's possible that something in windows update could have caused this, as this never used to happen to me.. until lately.
     
  5. Mr_StickShift

    Mr_StickShift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Is it possible to have a image of your full detailed specs, I’m understanding your issue, but you said it was “Pooling” into your IGPU, I didn’t think it could do this as it would be basically duplicating the image, and this can cause possibly program conflicts. I had to disable my IGPU when I put in my GPU, because it just wouldn’t except having the display connected to the GPU. So in the 3 years I’ve had my 1050ti, I’ve never had the IGPU running
    --- Post updated ---
    I see you posted in your first post your specs, but I need a bit more detail than that, you should be able to find it in your settings and “about” section, or you can use an external app to do it.
    --- Post updated ---
    I see you posted in your first post your specs, but I need a bit more detail than that, you should be able to find it in your settings and “about
    I think your issue might be due to a bad or excessive mod file, and also there does seem to be a FPS slowdown in this first release, my frames have dropped by about 35-50% since 18.4.###
     
  6. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I'm currently on Windows 10 Home. It's possible that something in windows update could have caused this, as this never
    Here are the specs. I do also have a red notification prompt on the top right of my screen on the start screen of the game, notifying me of a outdated mod. However, I have all my mods disabled in the manager, so could that still be the cause?
     

    Attached Files:

    • pcspecs.jpg
  7. IvanGF14

    IvanGF14
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    I might have good news for you. I managed to fix all the stuttering i was having. Try to activate Hardware Acceleration for UI. This boosted my game perfomance like crazy, running really smooth now (the ui lags a bit now, but i prefer to have good fps and playability)
     
  8. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I just enabled it and did some testing, fortunately the performance seems to be better, no crazy stutter anymore, although its not completely gone. Thank you, though.
    --- Post updated ---
    I removed all my mods from my mods folder in the game local files, and it still seems to be happening. I also attached what my gpus look like.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Capture.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  9. NeoSlx

    NeoSlx
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 17, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    I have 8 GB ram and this same thing is happening with me, even though my GFX card is like, good. It used to run good, if not sometimes dropping a few frames per second, but I have not changed any graphic settings or anything. It happens mainly with the new vehicle, the Cherrier. Most versions of it just make the game run abhorrently. It made the game crash in East Coast USA, which otherwise I could run 10 other vehicles as traffic, not including the vehicle I would be driving. With just the cherrier, I drove for 5 seconds before the game froze, started running at 1 fps, before I had to open task manager to kill it, and even then, it reluctantly stopped it because it "wasn't responding" enough so that it couldn't be force closed apparently. Only after the latest update. It runs poorly on Italy which usually it doesn't before the update. Idk if its just the Cherrier that makes it stutter and stuff or what.
     
  10. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I removed all my mods from my mods folder in the game local files, and it still seems to be happening.
    Yea, that sounds similar to whats happening with my system, although I dont have any crashes. I think the reason is when you spawn a new vehicle, the game has to make a new cache which is whats happening when the game becomes 'unresponsive' for a second or two. And that ultimately tanks the frames until you spawn a new vehicle. I find that if you delete every single vehicle and are left with the free cam, everything is normal, the frames jump up, and theres no more stuttering. So its something with the vehicles themselves that make the game really laggy, for me anyway. However this has been happening to me prior to the new update.
     
  11. Mr_StickShift

    Mr_StickShift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    I see you posted in your first post your specs, but I need a bit more detail than that, you should be able to find it in your settings and “about
    I think your issue might be due to a bad or excessive mod file, and also there does seem to be a FPS slowdown in this first
    Check your drivers for your main GPU and your IGPU, ik the 7300HQ is quite old (I have a 7400 myself) and I see you have a 2017 driver, also with your red error, could you post an image of what the code says?
     
  12. IvanGF14

    IvanGF14
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    It's been happening since i built this computer 5 months ago. For whatever the reason is the UI lags like crazy the game. Now with the Hardware Aceleration just the UI lags, which is fine for playing at least
     
  13. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    The most likely cause for that is a slow HDD. I have an HDD in my laptop, I think its a samsung, but that really doesnt matter. Its just the red and write speeds on HDDs that make the UI very laggy.
    --- Post updated ---
    I always keep my main gpu drivers up to date with that Nvidia Geforce experience app. Idk, I couldnt find a intel grpahics driver from their website. It says that my computer has a specific AsusTek set of drivers and that I need to find it on their website. But all i found there were some bios and touchpad drivers. As for the red error, I cleared out all of my mods from my folder, and I cant recall what it said.. But ill continue to test.
     
  14. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    356
    Honestly weird because those specs should be able to play the game fine.
     
  15. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    I always keep my main gpu drivers up to date with that Nvidia Geforce experience app. Idk, I couldnt find a intel grpahics driver from their website. It says that my computer has a specific AsusTek set of drivers and that I need to find it on their website. But all i found there were some bios and touchpad drivers. As for the red error, I cleared out all of my mods from my folder, and I cant recall what it said..
    And I have for the better part of 3 years, ever since ive had the game. Although this stutter has only started recently.
    --- Post updated ---
    Attached is a video of in-game. As you can see, my frames are relatively high, although theres visible lag. You can see how the surroundings are barely able to "keep up" with the truck.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    356
    Might be from the new update. The Cherrier FCV platform is very cpu heavy
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,566
    If you have Vsync, turn it off. Vsync will normally not help if your FPS is below the monitor target.

    Also check your Nvidia Control Panel's Vsync/ Gsync setting. A user had similar issue caused by wrong settings there (reset to default and you should be good)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Attached is a video of in-game. As you can see, my frames are relatively high, although theres visible lag. You can see how the surroundings are barely able to "keep u
    Ive always had vsync off, it always usually causes more grief than benefit. But I’ll definitely give that a try, thanks for the awesome update too!
    --- Post updated ---
    Unfortunately this has been happening a bit prior to the new update. And happens with every prop/vehicle.
     
  19. Mr_StickShift

    Mr_StickShift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    124
    Normally that sort of slowdown is caused by a CPU Bottleneck on my desktop, I used to have it when my cpu used to try and take over workloads because I wasn’t running enough RAM, cpu’s can’t draw images anywhere near as fast as GPU’s, hence why you can have graphics slowdown, but I find yours odd because you are on the easiest to run map on BeamNG and that shouldn’t be using more than 8gb RAM at any time.


    Yes that is very much what I suspect too, my PC used to run BeamNG on a 3 year old 7200RPM HDD, and the UI just lagged and lagged and lagged, so I went and installed a 500GB 860EVO SSD and moved my installation over and it was significantly better, but as my CPU is only 4 Cores, when it hits its limit I have massive UI slowdown, so it could be a multitude of things at this point.
     
  20. Ether7

    Ether7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Unfortunately this has been happening a bit prior to the new updatex
    For sure,
    For sure. The weird part is that this is a really new issue for me, for the first few years the game has run fine, and had no major issues. Sure, there was still stutters, but thats just because of the shitty laptop.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice