Cant get colision to work [CUSTOM MAP]

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Leet34, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. Leet34

    Leet34
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    236
    Hello, im having problems with getting colision of my map object to work. Ive tried countless re-importing and restarting with using visible mesh as colision, but no luck :(. There is still just the default flat plane colision.

    pr.jpg
     
  2. Insanegaz

    Insanegaz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2013
    Messages:
    476


    Have you set the collision type to visible mesh and decalType to visible mesh?
    Edit: Never mind din't read it correctly.
     

    Attached Files:

    • BeamNG 2014-07-20 10-23-16-53.jpg
  3. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    Untitled-1.jpg
    Duplicate your visible mesh and rename the duplicate as shown in the image [ Colmesh-1 ] . Even if you don't use blender the same should apply for whichever software you are using.

    Then you dont have to bother with any of the visible mesh as collision mesh stuff since you already have a collision mesh. I never got the visible mesh stuff working in BeamNG either.
     
    #3 aljowen, Jul 20, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  4. Leet34

    Leet34
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    236
    Thats the most sad thing about it, it uses "Colmesh-1" mesh, which is basically the same mesh without all the cones. I have no idea whats wrong.. I will try to re-export in max again.
     
  5. Rokzy rules

    Rokzy rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    I have this problem as well. I've found that if a mesh has no materials then T3d tends to ignore it but I'm testing now to see if the collision mesh needs materials. I'll post my results :)

    - - - Updated - - -

    Doesn't work :mad:
     
  6. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    Have you got the folder structure set up exactly as shown?
     
  7. TheStatPow

    TheStatPow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    146
    Im upping this topic, i have the same problem, im using blender also!
     
  8. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    Just use this as a template and replace the two meshes with your model. Save/export the file named as whatever you like and then import into BeamNG. Do not touch any settings upon importing. Remember that you need to "refresh" the collisions before they will work, to do that press f11 twice or once if you want to test it in normal mode.

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/94969673/For BeamNG/Dark_Wall.blend

    BeamNG forums dont let you upload blender files and i didnt want to zip it up. So have a dropbox link
     
  9. Rokzy rules

    Rokzy rules
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    379
    My colmesh is 1 group but my actual model is in LOADS of groups. Like I mean I am not renaming all that **** and I need the groups for textures. -.- and does it need to be called plane.000 ?
     
  10. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    This is the official documentation: Exporting_static_objects

    I haven't tried that so all i can tell you is combine all of the separate groups into a single object and try that (backup everything first). But maybe you don't even have to do that, i haven't tried it so i couldn't say. There is probably a better way but i am unaware of it.

    No it does not need to be called plane.000. You can name that whatever you like. That's just be being lazy since it was a simple object :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice