1. Stuck or having problems creating your mod?

Unsolved Automatic Transmission Early Upshifts

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by SebastianJDM, Sep 9, 2019 at 11:51 PM.

  1. SebastianJDM

    SebastianJDM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    792
    while working on my heavily modified automation export car, i've encountered a problem with it's 4-speed automatic trans. at full throttle, it will go through 1st, shift to 2nd, then shift again way early to 3rd, then back to 2nd up to 5000rpm, then to 3rd, up a bit, then to 4th, then back down to 3rd, up to 5000, then back to 4th.
    any idea why? i'm unable to figure it out. here's my jbeam stuff inside the spoiler:
    Code:
    "torqueConverter": {
            "uiName":"Torque Converter",
            "converterDiameter":0.32,
            "converterStiffness":4,
            "couplingAVRatio":0.85,
            "stallTorqueRatio":2.4,
            "lockupClutchTorque":300,
            "additionalEngineInertia":0.12,
        },
        "vehicleController": {
            "automaticModes":"PRND21",
            "calculateOptimalLoadShiftPoints": false,
            "useSmartAggressionCalculation":false,
            "throttleCoefWhileShifting":0.7,
            "transmissionGearChangeDelay":2
            "gearboxDecisionSmoothingUp":2
            "gearboxDecisionSmoothingDown":4
            "lowShiftDownRPM":[0,0,0,900,1000,1100],
            "lowShiftUpRPM":[0,0,1800,2100,2200],
            "highShiftUpRPM":[0,0,4950,5000,5000],
            "torqueConverterLockupRPM":1400
            "torqueConverterLockupMinGear":4,
        },
    
    and a couple UI apps:
    Screenshot218.png
     
  2. corvette86_97

    corvette86_97
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    i didnt find a specific redline for the engine in your files
    --- Post updated ---
    oh, i see it
    automatic gearbox issues?
     
  3. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,240
    On holiday atm and not near anything PC like so treat this with a grain of salt, but it seems like you forgot to specify the highShiftDown rpms, you can actually see the issue in the shift debug app, the vertical lines are switched.
     
  4. SebastianJDM

    SebastianJDM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    792
    thanks so much, that solved it. not sure how i forgot those lol.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice