Outdated ashtonneale23's Reworked Tow Truck 1.0

Back at it again

  1. ashtonneale23

    ashtonneale23
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Yeah it would be cool but I don't really deal with mods anymore. When it gets outdated I'll just mark it as so, hopefully before people throw a fit in the reviews.
     
  2. POLICEMARCUS

    POLICEMARCUS
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Doesn't work for me, I click the ">" arrow besides the numpad, I have also tried "6" on the numpad with is an ">" arrow.

    Please help!
     
  3. Aussie_Emo

    Aussie_Emo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1
  4. Canadian_Comet

    Canadian_Comet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Tow Truck no longer working with the latest update!
     
  5. Cutlass

    Cutlass
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,404
  6. Slimeboy2015

    Slimeboy2015
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    477
    idk how many other people have said it but the new update sorta broke the tow arm. it keeps collapsing.
    --- Post updated ---
    nvm u guys know
     
  7. ashtonneale23

    ashtonneale23
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Sorry that it doesn't work, hasn't been updated in almost two years. I will see if someone else wants to take over. Please do not leave a one star review just because it's outdated because we know, thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    This is a fix for pickup tow truck. You need to choose offroad flatbed and select bed > offroad flatbed > spare wheel > Tow Bed Uplift at the very bottom.
    That's all. Configs not working. Directly you can spawn flatbed pickup but without a tow. So add yourself.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  9. kwai38

    kwai38
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    418
    thanks very much for the fix lol. Really enjoyed towing cars, and now i can finally relive the towing experience
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    You welcome. Is to work for you? And you can use it only with an offroad flatbed.
     
  11. MrPlane420

    MrPlane420
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    How do you get the crane to appear? It wont for me
     
  12. SquarebodyChevy

    SquarebodyChevy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
     
  13. 2004AudiA41.8T6Spd

    2004AudiA41.8T6Spd
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2020
    Messages:
    182
  14. Kerrbie12

    Kerrbie12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    I cant seem to get the hook to connect, after i clear cache it works but i have to do it every game:(
     
  15. CompressedVenom

    CompressedVenom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Awesome that you got this to work, Did you manage to get the lifting and lowering of the hook to work aswell? Seems to me that it doesnt work still, thanks :D
     
  16. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    use blinkers like . or , to lower or lifting. and you can use L to connect nods
     
  17. CompressedVenom

    CompressedVenom
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I know how it works, it just isnt working ^^ The hook works, i can hook up to cars it just doesnt lower
     
  18. Kerrbie12

    Kerrbie12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    see i have the exact opposite issue, the hook raises and lowers but wont connect, even after clearing cache
     
  19. zagdima

    zagdima
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    maybe mod conflict? in my case I reassign connect button to Z instead of middle mouse.
    --- Post updated ---
    try to add add on signal buttons like turn left -8 and turn right 9
     
  20. Kerrbie12

    Kerrbie12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Im not sure, its just the nodes not connecting
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice