1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

AMD driver graphics glitching with terrain billboard grass/plants

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by bob.blunderton, Nov 2, 2018.

  1. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,481
    This is known, I couldn't find the forum for it if there already is one.
    I have driver 18.8.2.
    I was able to rid 98~99% of the grass corruption on dissolve/fade-out in the 13.x version of the game.
    In 14.x it's back with a vengeance worse than it ever was, and has been around since at-least version 13.x or 12.x maybe.

    Is there a GOOD AMD VIDEO DRIVER that I can use, if anyone knows, to play this game?
    Otherwise I will have to delete my terrain grass entirely, and that would be stupid for a solution.

    It's awful, it's been reported before, I would upload a screen-capture but my internet is bloody awful right now.
    It's the black streaks everywhere stuff.

    Card in question is AMD RADEON RX 480 8GB. Windows 7 Pro x64 bit. 32GB RAM, i7 4790k.
    Card is not defective. Only game is this one where the issue occurs.
     
  2. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,862
    It has been listed in blue in the feedback threads so far:
    https://www.beamng.com/threads/0-14-discussion-feedback-bugs-reporting-thread-read-1-post.58797/
    (0.13 thread too). There's also some workaround.

    It only affects AMD GPUs with drivers from June and newer.
    As far we know this is an AMD-driver related issue.
    Please do contact the AMD support in regards so they can acknowledge and eventually fix the issue that their driver started.

    For now, you have two choices (as listed in the feedback thread).
    One is to try to Optional drivers. After installing them, reboot your PC, and press the 'Clear Cache' button before launching the game, so that it can regenerate the shaders.
    Else disable the grass.
     
  3. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,074
    There is a third option too it starts with N :D:D:D
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,862
    Not always the grass is green on the other side :p (do you see what I did c: )
    Some months ago some Nvidia drivers caused some flickering in the dynamic reflections.
    Although I was happy from their quick response, and they released a fix for that in the next drivers :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,481
    I won't give Nvidia a single penny with their current prices. I will smash my card into 1000 pieces and use integrated (or my old, still functional AMD card), before I put Ngreedia in my computer.
    No thank-you Coil Whine video card of the century. Sometimes the coil whine on my old SLI setups was louder than the game! I'm really picky when it comes to noise in the computer, I don't mind the dull whoosh of fans moving air, I'm used to that, I high-pitched whine I won't tolerate, not even from a 10$ 1080Ti or similar. Not even for *FREE*. I would never use it, I'd just sell it.

    @Nadeox1 thanks I will check it out on the optional drivers. I think I need some type of account to contact AMD, I can't remember the passwords to them ever, so I usually don't sign up, I don't even have a google account anymore for years now for that same reason.
    I would have uploaded a screenshot of the problem but I can't upload screen shots anymore here of the game, the website just shows a broken link when I try to embed it like always, and it almost never can get it from the game uploaded to the internet either. I can't even upload a picture of my progress on my map anymore. Print screen works but there's no preview from this site to that link.

    Going to be switching back to 0.13.x game version due to the issue with the screen shots. I have it backed up as always. This new version is trash if you're a mapper who must show progress periodically.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,862
    :\
    Not sure if that was needed over our media.server being currently down. We will beat it harder so it's back up sooner, it will regret doing that again.
    Thanks for the nice words anyway, I guess..
    Normal screenshots still works fine. They are saved in your screenshots folder, and you can upload them here just as fine.
    Aside the fact you can also use Steam and one of the many other tools to take screenshots.


    If you are using ALT+O, you cannot use that link AS is. We have added a bunch of interesting features there, but I don't recall we have mentioned them in the changelog (woopsie).
    ALT+O now gives you a link with metadata. This metadata contain stuff like the camera position, rotation, and a few other interesting feature.
    When you open the new ALT+O links you will see a tool bar there with various buttons at the bottom.
    • A blue information button that let you visualize those metatada.
    • A magical green play button. Pressing that will launch the game, automatically load the level and snap the camera to the same position of the screenshot.
    • A gren clipboard button that serves to copy the direct image link (the thing you need to share the image here)
    • A red button to delete the image.
    • An orange button if you want your image to expire after some time.
    Would have given you an example, but will need to wait for the server to be back online.


    EDIT: It's back online, beating has been hard enough.

    So, this is the link ALT+O gives you now:
    Code:
    https://media.beamng.com/m/PdQknKGVbJHNkVpi/screenshot_2018-11-03_09-05-40.jpg?admin=7nWBvY1cFLN6XTgBXa9MpJfBimFJtIbqjgDdCoL17wj2oKQ362ofKTx4VMFdCbb1
    Try to open it, and you will see this:


    You need to grab this link to get the share-able direct link:


    This is the link you get:
    Code:
    https://media.beamng.com/m/PdQknKGVbJHNkVpi/screenshot_2018-11-03_09-05-40.jpg
    We have not updated the forum plugin yet to support the new forum, so it using that link as is won't be embedded. We will fix that soon.
    For now, simply remove the /m/ part and you get a link that works.
    Code:
    https://media.beamng.com/PdQknKGVbJHNkVpi/screenshot_2018-11-03_09-05-40.jpg
    Result (simply pasted the link above as plain text):


    Cool, uh?


    EDIT: By the way, since this was just a server issue, whatever version you are using of the game, uploading images to the server would have no worked in any case :)
     
    #6 Nadeox1, Nov 3, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  7. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,074
    Oh, you would not hear any whine over them fans screaming to keep darn thing at 70C, heating your case so that you can warm a meal on hot air by exhaust fans :D

    There is no good, they all are junk in so many ways :p

    Perfectly pink car first came blood red glass, now it turned even transparent with latest update, it is due me doing some shady things with Materials.cs and using png textures, can't blame game from that, change and need to fix is just nature of game at this Alpha stage, maybe you can also try some year old drivers, they probably work better than new ones? I think guru3d had old versions too:
    upload_2018-11-3_11-7-43.png
     
  8. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,481
    The new version is lovely, but what I mean to say is this: I can't use it if I can't show screenshots of progress on it. I don't use Steam due to not running the game through Steam, the Steam notifications would pop up in screenshot and ruin it, or worse, I wouldn't catch it in time.
    So after fighting with lots of stuff I run BeamNG & finally get things where I want, only to find that screenshot thing broken, and now my texture normal textures weren't working (that is something I likely messed up, which the game no longer accepts, I get that). I am trying to keep my sanity with working with a pre-release game, it's not easy. Don't take it personally.
    Well good, that works by me. I appreciate the time you spent putting into that, maybe can get that posted where everyone can see it, so they don't burn their hair off in rage in a day where nothing seems to work quite like it's supposed to, or when it does, it does not on the next day.

    Don't worry I don't hate you guys at the dev-team; but man, game-development just gets worse and worse the further you get into it, though the rewards get sweeter as you pass each higher obstacle.
    I will save the text to a file here for later reference. I would just save the images and use print screen - but it was so many extra hops to do what I was doing already with one or two button presses, with ALT+O and pressing CTRL+V on the web browser with the IMG insert box open. Simplicity is a nice thing, after-all. Being able to go from screenshots into the game is neat, but some of us just like the super-simple screenshots.
    If you find my brain, or my sanity; tell them I miss them.
    I can't offer much in return but I can offer a copy of my private city map beta, as thanks, when I next put it up within ~2 weeks or so (the last one was a little glitchy, especially with 0.14).

    --Thank you.
     
  9. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG.Support
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,862
    Maybe complex is the word you meant.
    Indeed, as the game grows bigger, we have more stuff to check every time. Normal development stuff :)
    But anyway this screenshot thing. is not related to any of that, again it was just the server that went kaput overnight.


    And I don't still get the confusion about the screenshots to be honest.
    You normally have two ways to take screenshots built-in game:
    Option #1- Classic screenshot that gets saved on your PC
    (what the majority of the games have - CTRL+P ingame, they get saved in your screenshots folder)

    Option #2- Screenshot that get sent to our media server
    (ALT+O - very few games gives you this opportunity, I actually cannot name others if you exclude services like Steam, Uplay and so on)

    Option #1 one has always been available and working.
    Option #2 was not available in the past 12 hours only (no matter what game version, the server was simply down).

    Note that media server is not related to the forum, only uploads from the game. Forum file upload has been working all the time.

    Unless I missed something, you were never really blocked from getting/sharing screenshots ;)


    Anyhow this diverged too much from the original topic enough I guess
     
    #9 Nadeox1, Nov 3, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  10. bob.blunderton

    bob.blunderton
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,481
    @Nadeox1 You're alright man, I'm not upset. I hope you're not upset either.

    Well #1 I have the worst internet known to man, with gov't action against it recently because it's trash / so bad & worst Better Business Bureau ratings I've ever seen. So I can't upload to the forum for some reason (plus I am on wireless) <-- That's NOT your fault at all, nor BeamNG's. So uploading things larger than 1mb to the server is next-to impossible. We are working on getting better internet here.
    #2 The receiving server for hosting screenshots was down - OK - again, not your fault, "stupid technology!". I've had to fix servers, I know how they can be. Give it an extra kick just for me though.
    #3 All I knew is that the game updated, my map wasn't working quite right anymore (surprise! Jerry-rigging normal-textures no longer work!), and screenshots didn't work - not even once my internet came back on.
    #4 C'mon have some pity honey, I had to fight Maya to get these models to work *cries* (ok that's not really one, but if you ever tried using that rubbish software, you'd know 100% what I mean in about two hours).
    #5 For what it's worth, I went and downloaded 18.10.2 drivers from AMD and proceeded to then run the installer, it extracted, and absolutely, positively, NOTHING happens after-words. It was at this point I threw in the towel and fired up RIMWORLD and forgot about everything else that mattered because I was sick of tech fighting me over the last few days. I was entirely ready to murder the computer.

    I think if I had to do all this *AND* use Windows 10 instead of Windows 7, I'd have been committed for it by now.

    Maybe COMPLEX is a good word for game development... I'd like to call it that, and might settle for that, but in all honesty, there's much better words for it - lots of them - but unfortunately, ALL of those beautifully spicy and delicious words are banned for some reason due to what is called 'family-friendly' environment.
    Hopefully, whatever happens, things can just keep working.
    --Cheers!
     
  11. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,074
    Did you try driver uninstaller? It probably detects newer driver and quits without installing, to downgrade you might need to purge system from gpu drivers first.

    Or were those newer drivers? (I'm not familiar with AMD driver numbers) They didn't drop Win7 support from new drivers, did they? That is happening way too much lately.

    N team is not really better, I have had issues with gpu fans, only two out of three has been spinning, even at POST only two spins up, installed new drivers yesterday, now all three fans work and even work during POST, since when drivers update BIOS of GPU? No mentioning of such, no idea why such happened, I'm just happy it works now, I'm not going to touch it anymore, it might stop again if I sneeze too hard!

    Complexity of software has increased a lot, so that makes things not to work anymore, people want updates faster and faster as they have been thought update being good, but complexity would require more and more time for each update, it is not going to work obviously, but that is how things run.

    Once you get it to work, make sure nothing is allowed to run without permission, so nothing accidentally updates. Thankfully with your Win7 that is an option, not a chance with Win10, that is pure automatic pain in the aaaa! :D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice