1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

A.I Traffic Not Working

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by RHPlayzYT, Aug 18, 2019.

  1. RHPlayzYT

    RHPlayzYT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    So I'm just going to get straight to the point, I load into beamng.drive as usual and when I go to radial menu > A.I > Traffic > Spawn (Normal) (or police!) nothing happens. The game doesn't do anything, for now, I have a workaround of deleting my car which allows them to spawn in. Even when they spawn in, they don't work right as well.
     
  2. AN2Felllla

    AN2Felllla
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    I think the number of vehicles that spawn is based on how your game is performing, so what kind of frame rates are you getting?
     
  3. jelknab

    jelknab
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Experiencing the exact same, I have good frame-rates (60+) at high settings, using a i7-7700k and an AMD vega 56 GPU. Removing my own car does indeed spawn AI, but with just 3 cars and you pretty much lose sight of them immediately.

    Even with lowest settings getting 144+ fps I can not spawn AI.
     
    #3 jelknab, Aug 18, 2019
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2019
  4. RHPlayzYT

    RHPlayzYT
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I get over 150 frames easy.
    --- Post updated ---
    I know, it's annoying.
     
  5. AN2Felllla

    AN2Felllla
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Damn. It musn’t be that then lol
     
  6. Mertoveski

    Mertoveski
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I've same thing. Nothing happens when I click to spawn traffic. Also I've a good system and I tried spawning 3 or 2 cars for traffic but still nothings happen.
     
  7. zestyfolfdude

    zestyfolfdude
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,527
    You need to wait for the cars to spawn. It’s not instantaneous.
     
  8. koekie

    koekie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I have that problem to my computer has totally no problem with the biggest games so that's not the problem there is some sort of bug in the ai tool
     
  9. Mertoveski

    Mertoveski
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    I waited more than 10 minutes for spawning but still nothing happens.
     
  10. jakelooker

    jakelooker
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Have you tried using the traffic tool in safe mode?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. koekie

    koekie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    That is a good idea didn't think of that one thanks will try that tomorrow...
     
  12. Gamergull

    Gamergull
    Expand Collapse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    322
    Strange. What happens if you set the vehicle amount manually in Options > Gameplay > Traffic Amount? Does it work after that? Alternatively, you can try this: After traffic fails, press tilde (~). Are there any red error messages in the console? Please let me know, thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. koekie

    koekie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    i put the game into savemode and it works great now so there is probably a mod that causes the problem...
    --- Post updated ---
    i found it out it was a heavy config of a lot a cars that the traffic tool could not load up...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice