1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.24 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Dec 2, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    Yes. Where's the bug?
    Just install the bolide legacy mod, they'll work on there.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. aeoe

    aeoe
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1,099
    upload_2021-12-22_14-37-32.png
    even in safe mode, for me 0.24.1.1 has really weird spacing with parts that have parts under them, also the submenu for choosing the part itself looks weird
    upload_2021-12-22_14-38-26.png
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 5
  3. ARES IV

    ARES IV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    400
    Bug Report

    UI App Engine Thermal Debug cannot be resized due to it being so tall that its upper and lower corner (where you would grab it for resizing) are behind the other user interface.





    It is basically a new car. Some sacrifices have to be made.... and I also believe that there is a legacy bolide mod out there in the repo that might make them work again.
     
  4. s2k2009

    s2k2009
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    Typo with wangan 2p wheels, lmk if this was posted already
     

    Attached Files:

    • typo.png
  5. _N_S_

    _N_S_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    It looks strange.
    upload_2021-12-22_21-1-14.png upload_2021-12-22_21-4-52.png upload_2021-12-22_21-5-54.png upload_2021-12-22_21-6-35.png upload_2021-12-22_21-8-12.png upload_2021-12-22_21-9-1.png upload_2021-12-22_21-10-29.png upload_2021-12-22_21-13-54.png upload_2021-12-22_21-26-24.png

    Maybe you shouldn't have made borders for all buttons and sliders?
    This breaks not only many interface elements, but also some mods.

    And if possible, add
    Code:
    && e.target.nodeName !== "TEXTAREA"
    in BeamNG.drive\ui\entrypoints\main\main.js:1214 line

    Before/After
    upload_2021-12-22_21-41-9.png upload_2021-12-22_21-42-28.png
    This will add the ability to use BackSpace in textarea.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. MonkeyGoose

    MonkeyGoose
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    121
    yup happens a lot
     
  7. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,965
    this happened twice now:
    Attempted drag race on gridmap once. success.
    twice, success.
    third time, game crashed.

    same thing on WCUSA
    the vid i posted of the vivace VS bastion, i tried another run in the end after the recording, using the sbr4 ttsport.

    game crashed due to a UI unresponsive error.

    All this was done using Geforce Now, and, that thing clears cache every time, and no mods were installed.
     
  8. DaddelZeit

    DaddelZeit
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2019
    Messages:
    3,084
    This amount of space between the lines is really cumbersome and bothers me a lot :)

    upload_2021-12-22_17-15-46.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 9
  9. petrkiller

    petrkiller
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    The bastion still needs some Jbeam work im afraid.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Snmekobrazovky51.png
    • Snmekobrazovky48.png
    • Snmekobrazovky47.png
    • Snmekobrazovky51.png
    • Snmekobrazovky50.png
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Future

    Future
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    When using a police car with sirens attached and running, the AI will continue to behave like sirens are sounding when using any car afterwards. If using the button bound to the lights/siren trigger, whenever it is switched to on, AI vehicles will stop and pull over, regardless of what car is being used by the player.
     
  11. O1LER

    O1LER
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    flatbedrollbar.gif

    flatbedupfitwood.gif

    Problems still persist with 0.24.1.1, please fix
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. CrashHard

    CrashHard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    The game is running like butter, 60-70fps, spawning 8-10 cars racing around with AI. after some time, maybe 20 min, preformance just tanks, 10-13 fps for no reason. what is going on here? after restartying the game it is just fine again. I have a RTX 3090 card, and the game tells me the bottleneck is my GPU (Maybe)
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
  13. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,965
    Resource leaks anywhere?
     
  14. Sp0rkly

    Sp0rkly
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    30

    Now the menu looks weird af
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
  15. CrashHard

    CrashHard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    how do I check that?
     
  16. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,965
    I have not a clue.

    Check console maybe
     
  17. Acrain7

    Acrain7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3,230
    open task manager and compare Beamngs hardware usage when first running the fame to when the fps drops.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. fivedollarlamp

    fivedollarlamp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2,964
    It's a 26" rim, it's not going to be ultra rigid and of course it's going to ruin the handling
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  19. CrashHard

    CrashHard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    I will post a video, with the game in Safe Mode, running for 3-5 min, buttery smooth to slideshow in 5 minutes. Im fuming right now!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. starscollide5

    starscollide5
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    AI traffic Risk setting still does not stick.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice