0.23 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Jun 25, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,469
    What didn't work? The game update? Or the mods?
    Deep clean cache, and delete the temp file from the userfolder (folder where your mods would go)
     
  2. Logan Mikael

    Logan Mikael
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    ok, but I reinstalled the mods and cleared the cache
     
    #1202 Logan Mikael, Sep 4, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2021
  3. Philipo98

    Philipo98
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Does anyone else experience problems packing prefabs?
    Every packed prefab is defective.
     
  4. LaGGeR13647

    LaGGeR13647
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    7
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. PainyTOXA

    PainyTOXA
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    There's a pathfinding bug on Italy, I encounter it from time to time on "Garage" scenario, the game wants you to climb here instead of using the road. Maybe a section of the road is set as one-way?

    EDIT: One more bug - "Garage" scenario spawns only official vehicles in traffic regardless of what is set in settings. I kinda want to see modded vehicles to appear in traffic as well.

    20210905032126_1.jpg 20210905032209_1.jpg
     
    #1205 PainyTOXA, Sep 5, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2021
  6. S.Ali.M

    S.Ali.M
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    984
    It's not what SKB meant, he meant DELETING broken mods, not reinstalling. Also, if you don't know what mod is broken, deactivate all mods and activate them 10 by 10, then you'll find the broken group, next deactivate and activate that group 1 by 1 until you find the broken one.
     
  7. S.Ali.M

    S.Ali.M
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    984
    I found a fix for the tachometer! For me and probably half of the players, reloading vehicle with Ctrl + r takes too long, sometimes over 5 secs, so I found another solution!!!
    How?
    1.
    BeamNGdrivex642021-09-0515-51-17-320.jpg

    2. When you switch your car and tachometer doesn't update, press the Options key, next press the Toggle Menus key. It can update the tachometer very faster than Ctrl + r
    Here's a video:
    In this video when I switch to truck, the tachometer still shows 7500 max RPM, and when I press Space, next press Enter, the tachometer updates
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. Greeniac

    Greeniac
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    When driving normaly sometimes every thing about the car would freeze like location,sounds,rpm,geart etc..., and the only way to fix it is to spawn to another car
     
  9. geobeck

    geobeck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 1, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    The persistence of skycurves...

    I'm using the new Gridmap as a starter for a sandbox map. I've deleted everything except sky, sun, clouds, and basic level info, and flattened the terrain down to a level plain. Since then, I've deformed and painted the terrain, and added two water blocks. That's about it. I've left all the resources in the /art folder intact, but I've deleted all instances from within World Editor. (There are a few new roads in /roads, but that's the only addition.) I've also deleted forest and decal instances from the relevant json files.

    But the skycurves keep coming back like the proverbial cat. I delete them from the editor tree, save & close. Next time I open the level, they're back. I can exit the game, clear cache (deep cleaning), and... they're baaack!

    I've searched the items.level.json files in various folders of the /main tree, but haven't found where these persistent curves are instantiated. On @bob.blunderton 's advice, I'm reporting this as a bug. I've uploaded my map to https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wdRNCskdA4l3mjiqOp3W7yOHFbSynkBh/view?usp=sharing.
     
  10. dart

    dart
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Messages:
    186
    upload_2021-9-6_15-22-14.png
    Running Game in safe mode, game can't find exhaust particles
     

    Attached Files:

    • image_2021-09-06_152352.png
    #1210 dart, Sep 6, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2021
  11. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,225
    BeamNGdrive-0235212939-RELEASE-x649_2_20215_13_14PM.png
    Is it natural for half of a wheel glitching under the map?
     
  12. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    5,017
    If you are in mud, then probably yes, that's how groundmodel depth works in this game
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,225
    It's on gravel
     
  14. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    5,017
    Then it's a bug.
     
  15. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,225
    Some surfaces around the Industrial spawn point of JRI have the appearance of gravel but the physics of mud, if the mud physics are like the one you described
    .
     
  16. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    5,017
    I just thought this was mud, looks like one on the picture, the issue is probably that they accidentally changed the depth setting in the world editor for these surfaces. But idk I haven't noticed anything like this myself.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    It isn't. There are "deep" tyre marks and looks more wet. In Beam this usually is used for muddy surfaces.
     
  18. McBeamer94

    McBeamer94
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    383
    Some more details I noticed:

    1) Of all the facelifted Roamer models (and apart from the facelifted Off Road model, the purpose of which is different), the Roamer BCPD is the only one not featuring the ESC!

    2) On the Polizia livery of the FCVs, on the Side Skirt which doesn't get hit by the sun (both left and right, each time they don't get hit by the sun), the paint scheme looks some tones darker than on the rest of the body. This only happens on the Vivace, I also took a look on the Tograc (taking the side molding off and replacing the Tograc Side Skirt with the Vivace one) but it doesn't have this problem!
    That's what I see, at least! :confused:

    3) On the Vivace Race and Hillclimb models, the Race Rear Sway Bar clips through the Race Exhaust!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2021-09-068.png
    • 2021-09-054.png
    • 2021-09-053.png
    • 2021-09-055.png
    • 2021-09-056.png
    • 2021-08-2938.png
    #1218 McBeamer94, Sep 7, 2021
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2021
  19. Divepunk

    Divepunk
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    This is a suggestion.

    This is not a mod issue for certain.

    IDK about others, but I find the "Generate thumbnail on save" being pre-checked to be a problem(not game-breaking by any means). Seems like something that should be left blank, to be checked if one wants to make a thumbnail.

    I'm posting this after overwriting a REALLY good thumbnail(IMO) I had for a vehicle after I only made a small alteration and then saved to only seconds later face-palm and griped to myself about WTF that box is always pre-checked.

    Definitely not the first time, happens less then it used to but it still happens from time to time. Only way I've 'solved' it being a problem is to make a backup thumbnail, but I make A LOT of custom configurations and don't remember to backup each and every thumbnail(should not have to).

    Finally fed up enough I come to this forum with the humble suggestion of you guys making that box something that is un-checked until a player checks it manually. It does not seem like something that could possibly hurt, if anything it would be an improvement(I severely doubt I'm the first one to find fault with that box being pre-checked after losing a much wanted thumbnail).
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
  20. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,469
    I second this.

    On lower end hardware, creating a config takes a while, and then the thumbnail shot takes at least 10 seconds do finish.. with the box un checked, it is muuuch quicker to save a config
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice