0.18 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Dec 9, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    907
    It does, it’s just that the horn key is by default mapped to the same key as one of the hydraulics controls. Simply change it and the horn will work again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  2. JBeam174

    JBeam174
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Also, the thumbnail generator makes some trims claim they come from mods when they are from the default game.
    For example, a Hirochi SBR4 RWD Base's source is "Default". When I generate images using the Vehicle Thumbnail Generator tool, it changes it to "Mod".

    ---------

    Fixed it myself. Apparently, it was a mod claiming the default configs.
     
  3. phjnvr

    phjnvr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    In ECUS all the wooden frames surrounding trees by gas stations seem to be floating in the air.
     

    Attached Files:

    • screenshot_2020-03-17_22-50-40.png
    • screenshot_2020-03-17_22-51-20.png
  4. ManfredE3

    ManfredE3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,388
    Time trials --> WCUSA --> drift circuit spawns underneath the world if you have "rolling start" enabled; it is fine for a normal start.




    Just a reminder, as I've been reporting this since the Bluebuck came out: The 423 Sport Bluebuck (M) has the standard radiator when all other 423 configs, including the Sport (A), have an upgraded radiator. You can imagine the consequences of the wrong radiator with the 423.

    Yes, both of these happen in safe mode.
     
  5. Eli_Audi

    Eli_Audi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    the update was good, but there are two other things you can fix in the next update.
    1) ... I have the same problem .... I have to start 2 times before I get into the maps
    2) In case I want to do a screen shot this orange symbols in the corner of the picture are still visible on the screen shot, if I do more than 3-5 shots after each other. This happens when I use the steam symbol in the upper right corner.

    20170103221723_1.jpg

    I'm Looking forward to new car: The Cherrier Vivace.
    Thanks and have great time.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    978
    As a temporary fix, you can hide the UI with Alt + U, then take the picture with Crtl + P.

    ^This should be put in the FAQ or in the first post of this thread or...somewhere. It's really important.
     
  7. Confused_Deer43

    Confused_Deer43
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    415
    Is the drift Pessima meant to be AWD or is the description just a bit confusing? I spawn in with a RWD but the description mentions AWD
     
  8. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,616

    I just remembered, the TurboBurger sign on WCA is missing a part.
     

    Attached Files:

    • upload_2020-3-31_21-49-5.png
  9. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    907
    I believe it's meant to be that way, as if it fell off or was stolen. I've seen many a fast food location with missing letters or pieces of its sign.
    The Accelerait sign in Utah is like this too.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,616
    Is there proof that it was originally called "Accelerait"?
     
  11. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    907
    Just circumstantial evidence.
    • “Acceler It” makes no sense
    • “Accelerate” does, because it’s a car dealership
    • There’s “motion lines” on the logo, implying that the logo is accelerating
     
  12. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,616
    Some part of me thinks it's something along the lines of "sell(er) it" or something, which would fit a car dealership, but again I can't be sure.
     
  13. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    Some strange bug appear recently: turning lights don't working and hazard lights has only left one, it then off after left turn. (This Issue ALSO IN SAFE MODE!) ????

    ---------------

    Strange thing... right after this message all become OK. :confused:
     
    #593 den_chik, Apr 2, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2020
  14. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    233
    The same thing today again. What is wrong? It's seems ingame issue.
    _______________

    FINALLY! PARTIAL SOLUTION!

    I seems find the source of issue. It's affected from initial international keyboard layout. In case of Russian keyboard layout was set BEFORE BeamNG LOADING - the issue is exist (switching layouts in-game not change anything). Only if English keyboard layout was set BEFORE game loading the problem is absent.

    Please, fix that stupid bug. (I suppose that bug affects other button assign functions in the game).
     
    #594 den_chik, Apr 2, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2020
    • Informative Informative x 2
  15. EruptionTyphlosion

    EruptionTyphlosion
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3,616
    East Coast Chase 2 for some unknown reason is set at night when it should be set in daytime.
     
  16. SuperAusten64

    SuperAusten64
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2019
    Messages:
    907
    The Bolide chassis (with no bodies equipped) clip through each other, even with simplified collision physics turned off.

    Tested in safe mode, again with simplified physics off. Not entirely sure why this happens.
     
  17. 200bxCarfan

    200bxCarfan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hello, I'm having problems on the "GPU is not responding" fatal error. Please Help!!
     
  18. Car_Genius

    Car_Genius
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    I had that issue with my Alienware laptop. It means your GPU has an issue. It could be a driver issue or it could be a fried GPU like mine.

    Good luck, you're going to need it.
     
  19. 200bxCarfan

    200bxCarfan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hol' on, it doesn't always do that. Like, if there's no traffic it's somewhat fine. Any halp?
     
  20. Luc the great

    Luc the great
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    I don’t know how to say this otherwise but...

    I was trying to use the steering app on my iPhone, so I found the QR code bit when I went on the app to scan the code bit when I tried it did nothing. My phone is a iPhone 6 if that helps
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice