0.11.0.5 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Nov 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hasii

    Hasii
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    In settings, when adjusting graphic settings, i have to re-select custom each time i change something. the options like mesh quality, texture quality disappears if i change one setting, then re-selecting custom makes them appear again, but changing another setting, all of them disappears. This cycles on and on.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  2. Peter Beamo

    Peter Beamo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3,151
    Feedback - the turbo sound is kinda......meh imo. The drag moonhawk and barstow are now the flying cars (fast but very hard to launch in straight line).

    And......ermm...yeah new update always breaks my mods lol and now my lazy ass says "Don't fix them, let them die"
     
    #262 Peter Beamo, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. KèrozéN

    KèrozéN
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    after investigation, the problem came from my mouse. The node coupler works fine with an another new.
    thank's you for the support !
     
  4. TimJensen

    TimJensen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    88
    Huh, i have not installed it since i have replaced my hard drive i realised.
    Edit: Somehow replacing the lua folder made it work. Maybe i did try to install the mod
     
    #264 TimJensen, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  5. Giraffinator

    Giraffinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    I've had the same issue with duplicated mods. To fix it, you move everything out of the mods folder (except for db.json) into another folder or your desktop. Then you start up the game, then close it again. Move your mods back into the mods folder, then start the game back up. It should now say the correct amount of mods.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. rocksim

    rocksim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    481
    There's A LOT of terrain spiking on WCUSA against walls and areas like that.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. bluerider598

    bluerider598
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    215
    It doesn't work for me at all, its like this all the time:
     

    Attached Files:

    • vdamage.png
  8. brianmoyano

    brianmoyano
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Yeah, the normal vehicle damage widget turns visible when you damage your car. But the detailed one it doesn't even show.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. TobiBenzi

    TobiBenzi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2016
    Messages:
    286
    I am quite sure it's supposed to do that, even though I liked the old way better (just the visibility, the other changes to it are great), as you could see how bad your vehicle is damaged all the time.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Ghost187

    Ghost187
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    MaterialEditor needs 20 minutes to load.
    anyone else?
     
  11. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Anyone who is running a direct drive wheel or particularly a Simxperience Accu-Force wheel and are not getting any FFB, I am talking with stenyak and trying to get it fixed.

    Even playing with Xbox pad though, I can feel how much better this simulation runs. I can't wait to get the wheel forces back!
     
  12. OttoNL

    OttoNL
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    130
    Yeah the (finished parts of the) map seems quite unfinished.
     
  13. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Mine loads virtually instantly. Make sure you have refreshed your MyDocs/Beamng folder.
     
  14. DriftinCovet1987

    DriftinCovet1987
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    978
    One thing that makes no sense to me is the lack of WCA police configs. That just is so annoying, in my opinion. If you're going to go through all of that effort to make a giant city map with a police station in it that looks like this....
    screenshot_00304.png
    ....
    then why was there no effort put into including WCA-themed police skins? Really not all that fitting to have police cars from clear across the country driving around in police chases.

    Also, have the K-Series/T-Series/'96 Pessima gotten skin UVs yet?
     
  15. Ghost187

    Ghost187
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    413
    i have :/ ...the editor itself loads up fine but when i select a vehicle ("thePlayer" or "clone1") it freezes for about 20 minutes before it proceeds.
     
  16. Caelan0

    Caelan0
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    I got 1 tiny bump from a grand marshal taxi, and this happened:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. WVSTEALTH

    WVSTEALTH
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    anybody else getting fps drops in the new map with certain cars?
    For the most part it's seems to only happen in modded vehicles (already been updated) nevertheless its quite anoying.
    Also the sunburst turbo sound is quite anoying imo, maybe tone it down a bit?
     
  18. Srockzz

    Srockzz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,197
    Im having this problem with WCUSA. I load in with the default car, everything is fine, game runs at 40fps. As soon as i reload physics (Change car, or simply pause) FPS drop down to 8 or 9. I already removed all mods, and cleared the cache. Im running the game on high settings.
     
  19. ManfredE3

    ManfredE3
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,389
    The asphalt derby race is a lot of fun and I am pleasantly surprised how well it runs, but I got a gold medal for finishing second.

    Update: another scenario isssue,
    Toggling trans brake while the quick race countdown is doing its thing will allow you to run the track before the timer starts
     
    #279 ManfredE3, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  20. HighDef

    HighDef
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    652

    Hmm, I just tried that too with no problem. Maybe a complete reinstall? Check integrity should do the same thing though.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice