Transmission issues

Discussion in 'Ideas and Suggestions' started by bigmatt, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. bigmatt

    bigmatt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Am I the only person that hates this new trans setup? I just want auto and manual. Nothing more nothing less. Now after the update the transmissions on every vehicle is so messed up it hardly works. Am I just having a problem on my end or does everyone else have similar issues? If not can we please have it back to the way it was? Sorry for the rant. :D
     
  2. MetalMilitia623

    MetalMilitia623
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    I'm not really sure what you're asking here as I just got the game and haven't seen any older builds other than the tech demo. So far I have had some issues with the "arcade" automatic setup but other than that the actual auto and the manual transmissions seem to be working quite alright for me.
     
  3. deject3d

    deject3d
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    the system changed, but wasn't explained in-game.

    now cars have to have different transmissions to represent actual manual vs automatic transmissions.

    some cars come equipped with an automatic transmission as the default. pressing Q will toggle between 100% automatic (auto shifts an auto transmssion) and realistic automatic (you have to put the car in D gear manually, then it shifts up for you, switch to R for reverse gear,etc)

    most cars have the option of switching to a real manual transmission via the parts menu (ctrl+w), in which case pressing Q will toggle between fully manual and automatic-manual.

    i've noticed that the UI application that shows your current gear has to be manually toggled between auto and manual: otherwise you can be in a manual transmission car but the app won't automatically switch and it will show the "D" gear, among other inconsistencies.

    it's very confusing to new players. i could very easily be wrong about something in the post as well: that's just another indication that the system is not communicated well enough in-game.
     
  4. bigmatt

    bigmatt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Yea it is a bit different. Guess I am just a bit old school. I love being able to load down the H45 and have fun with a manual trans but now its just the auto junk.
     
  5. gabester

    gabester
    Expand Collapse
    Vehicle Director
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,657
    As far as I know the Ford E-Series was never sold with a manual transmission (the van/trucks that the H-Series is based on) so it wouldn't make sense to offer it with a manual.
     
  6. bigmatt

    bigmatt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Yea for the realistic aspect it is spot on and from what I can remember it never did. I am just a fan for rowing threw the gears myself.
     
  7. WrongBrothers

    WrongBrothers
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    The only thing I find annoying is that aircraft mods are automatics, so flying the 172 or C130 gets... interesting.
     
  8. bigmatt

    bigmatt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Yea it can get a little crazy at times. Only thing that has bothered me so far has been the aspect of rock crawling. A few mods are auto only now so it makes going off road a pain when you want to pin it in a certain gear.
     
  9. CTJacob

    CTJacob
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Last year the E-Series (Econoline then) was offered with a manual was 1991. This van appears to be late 80's? Early 90's?
     
  10. gabester

    gabester
    Expand Collapse
    Vehicle Director
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,657
    Mid to late 90s.
     
  11. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,966
    go into the jbeam and change it to manual then :p



    Oh. Van manual transmissions attached.
    Credit to gabester for writing them of course.
    I literally copied the existing transmissions into a new file. Renamed the parts in order to not conflict with the originals. Changed the transmissionType line from automatic to manual. Done. Simply place into the van folder and select the new parts in the control-W menu.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bigmatt

    bigmatt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks!!!
     
  13. MetalMilitia623

    MetalMilitia623
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    So I've noticed a new issue with the automatics where if you are climbing a steep incline or in someway put a lot of stress on the rear suspension of the D15 (which is what I have been using) you can give it the full beans and the truck will be in first and have absolutely no revs at all. Now I never took the trucks I drove up any hills quite as extreme as some I have in this game but I do know that in the real trucks you give it too much gas and you just spin the tires. This game however will not let me do that under some circumstances where I am giving it full throttle but it will just idle.

    I also notice this when using the 2 and 1 gears on the autos. When locked in those you should be able to easily rev the nuts off of these big V8's.

    To me it seems like the wheels are getting jammed by the compression of the suspension and when that happens it makes it so you cannot rev the engine for some reason. Maybe this wasn't an issue ever for me in the trucks I drove because they had stiffened suspension for towing. Not sure but to me it seems wrong so I thought I'd see what others think.
     
  14. SHOme1289

    SHOme1289
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,287
    The transmissions sometimes get stuck in a torque pit, so if you are stopped and idling, and on an incline, the engine doesn't seem to have the torqe required to get up to a good RPM to start off the torque curve...Basically, to fix this, I went into the engine jbeam file in the car (in my case, the hatch, although since pre-race update, the covet is much better now in Auto mode) just change the torque value at 500 rpm and make it like 180-200...that way, even under idle, the truck will have enough guts to get out of it's own way.
     
  15. logoster

    logoster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,082
    when my vehicles in beamng get stuck in a tourqe pit, i just hold the brakes, put it in neutral, floor it, and quickly put it back into gear and let go of the brakes

    (obviously in beamng, this would probably damage a vehicle IRL
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice