(solved mods can take down) Part making issue

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Dexl, Nov 1, 2021.

  1. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    I need help (desperately) making my mod, A lip for the bolide - https://www.beamng.com/threads/bolide-lip.82548/

    So, I finally got it to work, but how do I fix this shading issue with the nosecone. I think it may be due to improper placement but I am not sure.
    upload_2021-11-6_16-1-17.png upload_2021-11-6_16-1-35.png


    I need help (desperately) making my mod, A lip for the bolide - https://www.beamng.com/threads/bolide-lip.82548/
    But I have no clue why the mod's jbeam is having a heart attack everytime I spawn it in.
    (yes I know that the jbeam file is not in my userfolder but the file I am looking through is the same as the one in my mods folder)
    Also when I use the regular nosecone jbeam (first mod so yes, meshlap for now) the model doesnt show up in game, how can I fix this?
    upload_2021-11-3_19-55-43.png



     
    #1 Dexl, Nov 1, 2021
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2021
  2. Taza

    Taza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,318
    it's because your jbeam has a little over few hundred nodes too much. take a look at the vanilla bumper to get an idea of how the jbeam should be done, or better yet, just use the vanilla jbeam. you can even see the game struggling to load in over 9000 lines of jbeam.
     
  3. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7,155
    WHY DO YOU NEED ALMOST A THOUSAND NODES HERE?!?!?! You could easily be able to reuse the normal nosecone Jbeam with a few small changes, and that has definitely less than 20 nodes...
     
  4. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    How could I lessen the nodes? And when I tried using the original bolide's jbeam the model didn't even show up in game
     
  5. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    You used the blender jbeam exporter on your visual mesh, didn't you ? You should make a VERY low-poly version of the visual mesh and export this one, this is how you're meant to do it.
     
  6. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    (i am a total noob at bender) How do I decrease the amount of polys?
     
  7. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    How did you do your lip ? You should redo it as a separate mesh, following the shape but with way less vertices.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    So like have the lip seperate from the nosecone?
     
  9. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    Your choice, you can make a nosecone with a lip or a lip add-on to the nosecone. If you make a nosecone with a lip make sure to not change the nosecone jbeam and only add the lip jbeam. You could probably even not change the jbeam and it would be alright.
     
  10. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    I am just going with the normal nosecone jbeam for now but I can't figure out why the models are not showing up ingame. The model just looks like the bolide without the nosecone.
     
  11. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    Make sure the model you use got the nosecone AND the lip, and make sure there isn't any typos in the flexbody section.
     
  12. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    upload_2021-11-5_19-14-35.png
    Do I replace all of the flexbodies called super_nosecone to super_noseconelip?
     
  13. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    Only for your part.
     
  14. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    So how do I fix the nose cone not even showing up in-game?
     
  15. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    In the jbeam file of your nosecone, replace all flexbodies with your nosecone model.
     
  16. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    Like this?
    upload_2021-11-6_14-23-8.png

    Also the model still does not show up in-game
    And the mesh in Blender is also called super_noseconelip
     
  17. Turbo49>

    Turbo49>
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    2,706
    Is the model a .dae and is in the good place ?
     
  18. Dexl

    Dexl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 29, 2021
    Messages:
    183
    Nevermind, Agent_Y helped me fix it!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice