SOLVED - Groundcover... why do you hate me?

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by Toasty!, Dec 24, 2021.

  1. Toasty!

    Toasty!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    So I've almost finished my very first map. I created it using HighDef's template, and I've followed all the tutorials I can find and yet I still can't figure out how to get groundcover to work.

    I tried using the forest tool, but I couldn't find any grass objects to add to a new brush group, and I can't figure out how to add them or why I don't have them already.
    upload_2021-12-24_12-58-30.png
    upload_2021-12-24_12-58-42.png

    I read a couple of posts about why you should use a groundcover entity instead, but they all referenced World Editor v1, not v2. So I fiddled around with the editor menus and items until I stumbled upon the Create / Groundcover option, which looks like exactly what I need. It even defaults to BNG_Grass_03 as the material, which is great, except for 2 major problems...

    Problem 1: The texture is apparently missing.
    upload_2021-12-24_13-2-6.png

    Problem 2: I can't find anywhere to configure which terrain material it should be constrained to spawning on, nor any option to configure density and other option either. DavidInark on YouTube did a video with HighDef, but again this covered the old World Editor, so it was virtually impossible for a newb like me to transpose the knowledge over to the new editor without prior knowledge. I checked the official documentation page, but it only provide a high level description of what the create object tool can do. Searching the whole documentation yielded nothing on the topic also (I realise this is still in alpha, so I realistically expect this).

    Can anyone else please help me to solve this? Thanks heaps.
     
  2. Toasty!

    Toasty!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Oh wow I found the solution! I see now why so many old posts say it was so easy, it was an option buried among other options. It wasn't visible because the chevron needed to be expanded to reveal the contents. What I needed to do was expand Types, then [0] then manually type in the material name as the layer value. A important gotcha that I then learnt was the need to save and reload the map before I could see the changes. Once I did that I increased the Groundcover_General / maxElements to 1000000 in order to get the desired look. I hope this isn't too much to cause a performance issue, but the map looks great now.

    upload_2021-12-24_17-7-52.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,807
    Glad you found it. Groundcovers are definite fun to play with and critical for a good looking map. Before the new editor it was really easy to do.
     
  4. Toasty!

    Toasty!
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks. Yeah I guess in time the new editor will get there in terms of features to simplify things.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice