SOLIDWORKS

Discussion in 'Content Creation' started by TrueGeneral99, Oct 19, 2017.

  1. TrueGeneral99

    TrueGeneral99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Ok so i searched for my answer and the only post i could find was years old and out of date (2013) so i was just wondering if i could use SOLIDWORKS to create a model for the game as opposed to using blender, this is because i work with SOLIDWORKS and have recently got a copy for my home PC, blender seems very complicated to understand and has a rather messy layout. I feel much more confident with SW so any answers would be brilliant, Thankyou.
     
  2. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    yes, you can use solidworks. But, you have to put the hand on the software "MeshLab" because SW don't know the dae files.

    In SW, save in .SLT
    in meshLab, import the .SLT , do you want to unity duplicated vertilcal ? -> yes , export meshes as .DAE

    If you want more of details, ask me
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. atv_123

    atv_123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,662
    As a word of caution though, since solidworks (or Autodesk Inventor) is not designed for games, they will create a lot of unnecessary geometry. Just a word of caution. I use Inventor at work, but I make mods with Blender.
     
  4. ladou

    ladou
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    it works: (pyramids in solidworks, export in .stl and convert in .dae)
     

    Attached Files:

    • c15.jpg
  5. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    super !
    however, your model haven't texture.
    personnaly, i does the texturing on Sketchup. You can take any picture that you find on internet, there is certainly photo of pyramides and his stone blocks.
    If you have errors in yours meshes ( look at the console in the beamng editor) , there is a method all simple for removed them. Sanstitre.jpg
     
  6. ladou

    ladou
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, no texture, it's just a test, to figure it works! i don't try more on this model, but i used convert .stl model and for fun try on beam ^^

    oui, pas texturé, c'est juste un test, pour montrer que ça marche! je n'ai pas essayé plus sur ce model, j'utilisai la convesion .stl, et pour le fun j'ai testé sur beam^^
     
    #6 ladou, Oct 21, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  7. bobby_boulgat

    bobby_boulgat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    453
    la France en marche !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. TrueGeneral99

    TrueGeneral99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Thankyou for this, hopefully when i get some of my work out of the way i will try something :)
    --- Post updated ---
    Thakyou for the info
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice