1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Scenario UI {{ txt | translate }} bug

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Starrhara, Jul 19, 2021.

  1. Starrhara

    Starrhara
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    If begin a scenario, the UI for the scenario which states the hints, and which has the begin run button, loads in as: {{ txt | translate }}. I loaded a couple scenarios and this text popped up instead of the normal UI. Does anyone have an idea on why this glitch is happening?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot100.png
    • Screenshot101.png
    #1 Starrhara, Jul 19, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2021
  2. ss1

    ss1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    been having this issue as well. cannot start any scenarios and I am frustrated
     
  3. Starrhara

    Starrhara
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Same, I have been trying to record myself completing them and now I cannot.
     
  4. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,650
    Does switching to English help?
     
  5. Starrhara

    Starrhara
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    him not sure, lemme try that.
    --- Post updated ---
    I tried that and it didn't work, but thanks for trying to help me out.
     
  6. Rush_thewolf

    Rush_thewolf
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Same here
     
  7. ss1

    ss1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    I fixed mine! All i had to do was start it in safe mode, I assume it is related to the BeamMP software I installed recently.
    --- Post updated ---
    Mods may be the main culprit.
     
  8. Mr_StickShift

    Mr_StickShift
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 11, 2019
    Messages:
    179
    You are correct, BeamMP causes an issue with the game to prevent some mods and files from loading, so just deactivate the beamMP mods in the repo to fix it
     
  9. ELBruno

    ELBruno
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    It worked for me, thanks! ^^
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice