Runnin BeamNG on THis

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware' started by Compaq12, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. Compaq12

    Compaq12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    0
    I have a Dell Latitude E5420 and I was wondering if it could run BeamNG.
    Specs (copied from my DirectX Tool)
    Windows 7 pro 64-bit
    Intel Core i5-2540M @2.60GHz (turbo at 3.3)
    8192MB Ram
    Directx 11
    Intel HD Graphics 3000
    CD RW and DVD ROM(?)

    If this can run then that would be good but I also have a desktop
    Specs
    Windows 10 enterprise
    Core I3 3220 unknown model
    8gb ram (about to have 16gb as another 8gb stick is coming in the mail)
    x2 AMD Radeon HD 5450 running in sli
    x2 CD/DVD drives (a hp DVD somethingorother is connected)
    3.5 inch floppy (not connected)
     
  2. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,299
    the laptop seems to meet the minimum requriements. you should be alright performance wise
     
  3. alexelcaza

    alexelcaza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    from the steam requirements:

    • MINIMUM:
      • OS: Windows 7 Service Pack 1
      • Processor: Desktop Intel i3
      • Memory: 4 GB RAM
      • Graphics: GTX 550 TI
      • DirectX: Version 11
      • Storage: 5 GB available space
    your laptop does not meet the minimum requirements and neither does your desktop

    also the HD 5450 is an AMD card so it would be crossfire and not SLI and it cannot crossfire either so beamng would only use one card
     
  4. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,299
    but it's got an i5 and 8gb of ram as well as dx11, so whats the issue? the graphics?
     
  5. alexelcaza

    alexelcaza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    yes the intel graphics are not enough to run beamng at a good framerate
     
  6. Compaq12

    Compaq12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    0
    Ok I get it. i am not very n=knalardageabout AMD cards
     
  7. Alex_Farmer557

    Alex_Farmer557
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,299
    the desktop would be your best bet if you get a higher end i3 / i5 and a better graphics card
     
  8. Jetpackturtle

    Jetpackturtle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Get an RX 460 for 60$ new off Ebay, and plug it into your i3 desktop. Then it will meet requirements.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. alexelcaza

    alexelcaza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    also make sure you have a 6 pin pcie power connector on your psu if the model of RX 460 you get requires it
     
  10. Jetpackturtle

    Jetpackturtle
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    The 60$ HP OEM doesn't need one.
     
  11. A Turbocharged Turbocharger

    A Turbocharged Turbocharger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    The desktop is fine. The laptop will certainly struggle. Swap out the gpu in that desktop, and you'll see a nice performance increase however.
     
  12. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,006
    It's a mobile i5, different beast entirely
     
  13. A Turbocharged Turbocharger

    A Turbocharged Turbocharger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    58
  14. Compaq12

    Compaq12
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Messages:
    0
    Alright update on my desktop as I was out of state. I have a GT790 installed with 12gb of ram.
    The AMD was in another one that is my work computer. I have a other computer that can run the game on the highest setting
    I9 9900K
    X2 10tb ssds
    128gb ram
    X3 GTX 1080TI
    2 CD-ROM drives 2 CD-R and DVD drives and a BluRay player
    Water cooling that’s louder that a Boeing 747 jet (not really but it’s loud)
     
    #14 Compaq12, Jun 15, 2019 at 9:28 PM
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2019 at 9:38 PM
  15. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,006
    I do love when kids make stuff up
     
  16. alexelcaza

    alexelcaza
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    why 128GB on a 9900K?
     
  17. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,006
    Because they don't have it ;) screams kid trying to get epenis points
     
  18. A Turbocharged Turbocharger

    A Turbocharged Turbocharger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    You can't even run 3 1080tis in sli. Are you mining or some shit? Where do you get a 10tb ssd?
    sounds fishy
     
  19. Alex [ITA]

    Alex [ITA]
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    353

    Not only there isn't a 10Tb SSD on the market right now, but you're pretending to have 2 of them. Everything is wrong in that configuration… Please stop trolling, thank you.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice