WIP Beta released RK's Highly Customizable Engine (Now V8!) 2.6.0.2

The Most Customizable Engines on the Forum! Now even better!

  1. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Okey akward, do you have the turbo everything mod? Try to disable it and try again, I might need to do some change to the mod too
    --- Post updated ---
    If you have the newest version, I can't do anything, I wrote the mods about it but they didn't answer yet
    --- Post updated ---
    I will look at it, thanks :)
     
  2. I|I XCV I|I

    I|I XCV I|I
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    yeah i have turbo everything but i hardly ever use it because im always using this mod lol. also i tried supercharging a V6 and the same thing happened, might be across all engines
     
  3. fishpants

    fishpants
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    On all my engines when I select the supercharger I want it selects it and it loads then it just goes back to empty for the supercharger selector thingy sorry if I explained that bad
     
  4. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    do you have the turbo everything mod installed, if yes, deactivate it and try again, might be a problem with that
     
  5. fishpants

    fishpants
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Oh okay thank you I also deep cleared my cache.
     
  6. thegeckonator56

    thegeckonator56
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 10, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    So I'm having a problem where every time I start beamng the mod auto deactivates.
     
  7. B3ck

    B3ck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    When i let go of the throttle my clutch engages automatically, is this normal? kinda annoying :/
     
  8. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    what transmission are you using and what car. that shouldn't be like that
     
  9. B3ck

    B3ck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    i am using the older pessima with the normal base game 5 speed, also happens in the i-series with normal base game 5 speed
    --- Post updated ---
    was able to figure it out, for some reason when i switched to one of your engines, it would auto change to the viscous AWD tranfer case and that seemed to be the issue
     
  10. I|I XCV I|I

    I|I XCV I|I
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    i forgot to mention this in my last post my bad but yes disabling turbo everything fixes the supercharger glitch
     
  11. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    ah okey akward, but nice you found the problem :)
    --- Post updated ---
    okey yeah i will work on it to fix that problem, thanks for the help :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Joža

    Joža
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    I open the game and try to put any engine in the car and the speedometer just dissapears and engine is not working
     
  13. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    do you have the newest version with the v12? If not update the mod
     
  14. Joža

    Joža
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, I have the newest and the latest version with the v12
     
  15. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Do you have any other mods installed that may freezes the game or conflict with my mod?
    Does that only happens on my engines from the mod?
     
  16. Joža

    Joža
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    No, I even reinstalled the game and only installed your mod and it still happens
     
  17. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    did you cleared the cache and made a clear install?
    Akward
     
  18. Joža

    Joža
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    I didn't clear the cache I don't know how to, but I reinstalled the game
     
  19. Mr_Awesomeness12 2

    Mr_Awesomeness12 2
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    285
    k series doesn't have an exhaust
     
  20. Joža

    Joža
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    I cleared cache and tried it now, now radiators and exhausts work, but engines still not.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice