WIP Beta released RK's Highly Customizable Engine (Now V8!) 2.6.0.2

The Most Customizable Engines on the Forum! Now even better!

  1. Sazanemmi

    Sazanemmi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Someone asked this a few months ago but he didn't get an answer so I figured I might ask again. Can you add a 1.6L block for the I4 if it's possible? It would be great if I could make my ordinary car into a wannabe wrc car.
     
  2. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    R4NKING updated [70+ Parts + 350+ Tuning Parts!] RK's Highly Customizable Engines (I5, V8, I6 and I4) with a new update entry:

    Big Update V12 and V6 and Single / Twin and Sequential Turbos! etc

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  3. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
  4. landinginaivan4

    landinginaivan4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    uhm everytime i start/restart the game the mod deactivates itself
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    are you sure you currently have the most recent version?
    --- Post updated ---
    Now its there :)
    --- Post updated ---
    Now yet but a i3 engine will come :)
    --- Post updated ---
    Thats sounds like a old version of the mod. The server should update the mod
    --- Post updated ---
    Now yet but a i3 engine will come :)
    sure i can, i will add it at with the next update :)
    --- Post updated ---
    do you have the current version?
     
  6. Semaphorism

    Semaphorism
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    I have the current version, just updated all my mods today (it has the v12 engine you just added), and it also deactivates itself every startup.

    Other than that, can you make more ways to underpower engines?
     

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Now yet but a i3 engine will come :)
    Okey i try to communicate with the mods/staffs maybe its because the mod was marked as outdated.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. kieranhendy

    kieranhendy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Hi there,
    I'm trying to recreate the BMW B58 engine using this mod but I'm having trouble with the engine giving me an "over torque risk" message then exploding at around 4th/5th gear. Any ideas what might help fix this?
    I everything I changed from the default I6 engine is:
    • Single turbo
    • Rev limit at 7,000 RPM
    • Particles and backfire set to 0
    • 11.0:1 headgasket
    • Direct injection
    • Optimized high RPM DOHC cylinderhead (only using this because the B58 has some fancy VANOS system so I thought this might be a bit closer to irl)
    • Free programmable ECU + exhaust valve
    I'm also running on a 7 speed dual clutch gearbox using the CJD RWD transfer case.
    Thanks for the help!

    upload_2021-7-12_21-33-51.png
     

    Attached Files:

    • upload_2021-7-12_21-33-46.png
  9. jecoyud1905

    jecoyud1905
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Does this happen to anybody the engine don't work just pure silence and i even can't move the car because the engine is broken. Idk if this mix up to the other engines or not.
     
  10. I|I XCV I|I

    I|I XCV I|I
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    THE V6 SOUNDS AMAZING THANK YOU!!!!

    only bug found is theres no camshaft upgrade, just camshaft gear upgrade.

    keep up the great work, you have me addicted to beamng solely for this mod
     
  11. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Oh okey I will look into it, not at home until friday
    --- Post updated ---
    Do you have the newest update with the v6 and v12?
     
  12. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    The engine doesn't have enough strength, you need to change something to handle the power. Try to change the crankshaft or connecting rods and pistons. Cylinder liner also gives good engine strength. :)
     
  13. Ihmemies allan

    Ihmemies allan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    i noticed that the etk800 doesnt have a exhaust slot only the headers but no exhaust pipe also i absolutely love the V12 sound
     
  14. R4NKING

    R4NKING
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Oh okey I will watch what's wrong with it when I'm back home
     
  15. Ihmemies allan

    Ihmemies allan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    its the same on the k series aswell
     
  16. CannyPorcupine

    CannyPorcupine
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Why does this mode always get disabled when i reboot the game? only mod it has ever happened to. :confused::confused::confused:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Pavalt7

    Pavalt7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    the mod keeps disabling itself, other than that awesome mod!
     
  18. CrackBoat

    CrackBoat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Your connecting rods, connecting rods' bearings, and headbolts seem to be the problem, with the most jarring one being the connecting rods, as those are the first thing to go in any engine where the power is dramatically increased over stock.
     
  19. CrackBoat

    CrackBoat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Realized I've been updating it wrong, current version fixed it, thanks!
     
  20. I|I XCV I|I

    I|I XCV I|I
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    bug: i can no longer add superchargers to the V8. i add it and when i hit apply changes it goes back to empty
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice