1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Reset world editor layout

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by KyotoBlissard, Feb 20, 2022.

  1. KyotoBlissard

    KyotoBlissard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    My world editor layout is getting more messed up everyday. I can't even use Asset browser and Inspector anymore, my mouse does not recognize them. I've already tried Reset to factory setting option but it does nothing. Re-installing the game also did not help. Does anybody have a suggestion ?

    sc1.png
     
  2. ltntai

    ltntai
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    523
    Reinstalling should have fixed it but go to 0.24/settings and delete the imgui.ini file and restart the game.
     
  3. KyotoBlissard

    KyotoBlissard
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2020
    Messages:
    77
    Thank you, I can use Asset browser and Inspector now.
    Is there a way to reset the layout too ? They still open shrunk all the way up and other toolbars are floating around.

    Edit: It broke again after re-opening the game.
     
    #3 KyotoBlissard, Feb 20, 2022
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2022
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice