Issues with editor

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by StolniKaktus, Mar 28, 2020.

  1. StolniKaktus

    StolniKaktus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Hello, i downloaded some train mods and wanted to try them out so i looked at some tutorials on how to put the locomotive on rails. After watching them i went into the editor to try it myself but anytime i try to move and rotate the locomotive the movement is not smooth and i am unable to line it up correctly with the rails. The locomotive teleports like 5 meters instead of moving smoothly. Cant find any fixes online, please help.
     
  2. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,348
    Are you doing that in the orbit camera or free? If you're in orbit camera, then press Shift + C to switch into free camera & use W A S D to move it around. That way, you will be able to move the train more precisely
     
  3. StolniKaktus

    StolniKaktus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, i am doing it in free camera. The problem is that when the red, blue and green lines to rotate the object show up and i use my mouse to pull them, the rotation isnt smooth.
     
  4. Aboroath

    Aboroath
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,805
    Snap to de-selected? (top tool bar grid).
     
  5. StolniKaktus

    StolniKaktus
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, i have that de-selected but it still doesnt rotate smoothly.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice