Released Industrial Shakedown 1.1.5

A tricky race putting your modified sunburst and your driving skills to the test

  1. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    #1 RyvyLo, Feb 16, 2016
    Last edited: May 15, 2016
  2. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Perfectionism update

    Changelog :

    - New thumbnail for the scenario ( without the FPS counter that was on the other one )
    - Changed a barrier type
     
    #2 RyvyLo, Feb 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 15, 2016
  3. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    #3 RyvyLo, May 12, 2016
    Last edited: May 15, 2016
  4. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Small fix update

    Changelog:

    - Fixed the custom html introduction not showing
     
    #4 RyvyLo, May 15, 2016
    Last edited: May 15, 2016
  5. arthur1104.tuwaidan

    arthur1104.tuwaidan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    how do you make custom license plates for only one car? I tried it by creating license plate texture and changing the materials.cs and mesh but it doesn't work. Well I copied your mesh, and change the name in the materials and jbeam. But it keep showing "JUMP" instead of what i wanted.
    Can you create a tutorial video for this.
    --- Post updated ---
    nevermind i figured it out...
     
  6. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Glad you figured it out !
    I was considering making a written tutorial on how to do license plates, I guess I'll do it when I have some time (which I don't right now)

    Anyway, I'm thinking about the persons who are gonna read your post and not understand what you did wrong, therefore not be able to create their own license plate. In order to create separate license plates you also need to rename the material name in the .dae
     
  7. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    In answer to my previous post now I guess I won't have to make a tutorial on license plates since there is already one

    Time for a 0.5.6 compatibility update ! (and some bugfixes too)

    Changelog :

    - Fixed the sunburst configuration to work with 0.5.6
    - First jump is now smoother
    - Mod now takes less place
    - Updated Tips and Tricks on the night version
     
    #7 RyvyLo, Jun 4, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2016
  8. gamersrevolt99

    gamersrevolt99
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    could you make it so that it works for 0.5.6.1? when i spawn in it has broken suspension. tires are there but no turning and tires bounce a lot without moving
     
  9. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    It's weird, it's working well for me
    Could you make sure that the issue is not coming from your game by cleaning your cache and try to play with every other mod disabled ?
    If it still doesn't work, could you try to redownload the mod (download might have failed) please ?
     
  10. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    So, I just noticed that the custom config I use in this mod shows up in the vehicle selector.

    But I can't really decide what to do :
    - Should I fix it and make it disappear from the menu ?
    - Or should I make a thumbnail and a .json to create a config accessible in freeroam, at the risk of cluttering the vehicle selector with a config that people didn't asked to have ?
     
  11. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Without any answer, I decided to make the custom config disapear from the vehicle selection menu.

    Changelog :

    - Fixed custom sunburst configuration showing up in the vehicle selection menu
     
    #11 RyvyLo, Jun 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2016
  12. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    #12 RyvyLo, Jul 25, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
  13. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    0.8 compatibility update

    Changelog :

    - Fixed length of the first jump to work with the new sunburst performances
    - Fixed sunburst configuration to work with 0.8
    - Added a time objective (2:15.00)

    Merry Christmas !
     
    #13 RyvyLo, Dec 25, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  14. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    0.9 compatibility update

    Changelog :

    - Fixed length of the first jump to be passable fullspeed with the new sunburst performances (due to the new tire physics ?) of this update
     
    #14 RyvyLo, Apr 29, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2017
  15. OldSnake

    OldSnake
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    please make ths map Industrial Shakedown circuit for freeroam.
     
  16. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    For freeroam, you mean quickplay ?
    In this case I'm not really sure if I should make it available in quickplay, or with a slightly different layout without the first jump as it's length is calculated for the offroad sunburst and I don't think it would be possible with another car
     
  17. OldSnake

    OldSnake
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    no just in freeroam, like the original map but with your circuit.
     
  18. RyvyLo

    RyvyLo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Hum I don't see any reason why I should add it to the official pack ( it would only clutter the level selector with a level really similar to Industrial ), but here is how to make the industrial map with my circuit :

    -> Load the scenario, go into the world editor
    -> Move all the prefabs that are into the ScenarioObjectsGroup folder out of this folder
    -> Optional : Unpack the prefab ind_shakedown and delete scenario_player0 ( you'll already have one car spawned by default in freeroam, no need to have another one ). Then repack the prefab or move all the contents of the prefab out
    -> Save level
    -> And if you want to make a duplicate of the map, I think you'll know how to do it since you've already have made a map that's based on an official map
    -> Profit !
     
  19. mxmaniac6

    mxmaniac6
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Wow this is really challenging. Really rewarding as well. love it cant wait for more of your work :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice