1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

HUD Freezing + other 0.8 glitches

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Sir Wafel, Mar 25, 2017.

  1. Sir Wafel

    Sir Wafel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    I found some glitches that never happened to me before 0.8:
    HUD Freezing - HUD freezes for few seconds or even minutes after a crash, or after recovering vehicle. Game also runs veeeeeeery slowly while recovering. This happens quite often. Alos, I can't acces any menu until it unfreezes. I can still drive, pause, slow down time.
    Here's a video:


    After turning on the game, the first time I go to car selector, game has a small freeze.

    In a scenario Highway Race (not sure on the name, the one when you drive SBR4 on East Coast USA) first checkpoint works randomly. Usually doesn't.
    Here's a video:


    Shortcuts for car selector and part configurator (and all similar thigs) often don't work. It turns node grabber on, but not the menu. I looked into controls and the game sometimes registers CTRL + E/W/whatever as CTRL + Shift + E/W/whatever.

    When I go into photo mode and move camera (with controller, never happened with mouse) it tilts the camera, but in the options it still is 0 degrees.

    Torque in Torquecurve app sometimes goes below 0.

    Performance timers app is useless. It stops measuring 0-100km/h time after changing gear.

    That's all the glitches I remember. I hope someone knows why this happens.
     
  2. Racer3513

    Racer3513
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    I have a glitch to report, the more cars I spawn up, the laggier the selection menu gets. 1 car will delay it, 2 cars will really delay it, 3 cars will really delay it, and anything 4 cars or more freezes it. I'm running an Inspiron 7000 Gaming with an i5 core with 8 gb RAM and standard graphics card. Please help.
     
  3. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,054
    There is nothing wrong, your CPU and GPU is just having more work that they can handle. With Intel HD UI is slow, but that is below requirements. I'm not sure if your Laptop has dedicated GPU, but if there is, then make sure game uses that Dedicated_Graphics


    @Sir Wafel, make sure you have mods disabled (maybe even move mods outside the games directories to desktop or some other place temporarily) and test if you still are experiencing same issues before reporting bugs.
     
  4. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,553
    What @fufsgfen said. Please don't report bugs with mods enabled.
    Test without mods, as those can often be the cause of issues.
     
  5. Sir Wafel

    Sir Wafel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    I kinda forgot to do that, sorry. I'll just double check if they happen without mods.
     
  6. Racer3513

    Racer3513
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    @fufsgfen It's already using the NVIDIA graphics. Is there anything else I can do to help it? Thanks.
    --- Post updated ---
    I win! The selection lag still exists, but I WIN!!! I clicked the wiki link (didn't see that it was a link at first) and saw that I had to switch the x86 and x64 programs to the NVIDIA graphics too. I did that, and my FPS literally (yes, literally) TRIPLED! It went from 20-30 to 60-90!!! Thank you so much @fufsgfen!!!!!!!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sir Wafel

    Sir Wafel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Ok, I checked all the glitches.

    HUD still freezes,but it's not random as I first thought. It's conected to how much is going on and big maps (bigger than 2048x2048) only help with this. I tested it by dropping T-Series on Utah USA.
    Effect is the same, but on a smaller scale. I recorded it, here's a video:


    The checkpoint glitch is still there. This one is just random. I didn't find anything that would suggest that it's related to something. I also recorded that one:


    Car selector doesn't freeze. I guess it's just based on how much vehicles/props there are.

    Torquecurve one is also happening as you can see on the screenshot
    284160_20170326184208_1.png

    Shortcuts and photo mode didn't happen. I have no idea about these. I think shourtcut not working might be just like HUD freezing, but I'm not sure.

    I found more things though.

    There is a bush on a highway on Utah, USA
    284160_20170326184853_1.png

    When first loading a map and pressing ESC, the circle menu has a weird thing in one corner
    284160_20170326185747_1.png

    Performance Timers app does work, but you can start it without moving.


    All of that was done in safe mode. I don't think it would change anything if I would clear cache or delete mods. I hope this cleared things up.
     
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,054
    What is your CPU and GPU, how much RAM do you have?

    I would think that your CPU is hitting limits what it can do, it is bit more complicated than simple CPU load, each core does different things, so you need to check if any of your CPU cores is getting close to max. For example here is 27% CPU load, but you can see #1 core having bit higher load, I turned fps counter off where blue line is while having 220fps at grid map, you can see how CPU load of that one core decreased, when you press J, there is one core which load is not getting lower and load is quite high, that is core running GFX related stuff, if that core is near the max, then reason for slowdowns is that.
    beamng_220fps_fpscounter_cpuload.png

    Another thing is GPU load, if that one CPU core is hitting near maximum, then CPU cannot feed GPU and GPU load decreases. However you might have a situation where your GPU is struggling, that has effect to slowdowns too, but it is not quite so severe as it is when CPU is reaching limits.

    Turn shadows off to help CPU, turn SSAO off to help GPU, turn dynamic reflections off to help CPU and GPU.

    If you keep Vsync on and if your system can keep FPS at vsync limited level easily, then your menus will work lot faster too.

    Number of vehicles will slow down vehicle selection and parts selection as game has to go trough all of the stuff and first time it takes more time, after first time stuff is cached so it is faster.

    To get most fluent game play and fastest menus possible, aim is to set details so that you get 60fps at worst case (that is if your monitor has 60Hz and keep vsync enabled), that allows CPU and GPU to have bit extra computing power if needed, so when asking vehicle menu some extra processing needs to be done.

    It is kind of bicycling to headwind, if you pedal as hard as you can, then any gust of wind slows you down, but if you pedal slower, you can pedal harder during gust of wind.

    If CPU (even single core) or GPU is working at max, then during extra work FPS can actually slow down more than when limited to 60fps and having little extra left, that has to do with added delays and how CPU has to feed GPU, delay makes GPU wait and FPS goes down a lot.

    However to get to that, there has to be enough computing power, if there is not, then one could try to use FPS limiter and set that to near lowest FPS one gets, it should help a bit with UI, menus and stuff like that.
     
  9. Sir Wafel

    Sir Wafel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    My CPU is Intel Core i7 2600k (3.2GHz). My GPU is MSI Gaming X GTX1060 and I have 8GB of RAM. I thought this might be because of RAM, but maybe it's CPU? I'll check that. Game runs in 60fps on most maps, when recording it drops to 50-ish on some maps. It drops a lot in menus though. Especially car selector. Also, map editor loads few minutes for me, even on Grid, Small, Pure. I'll try lowering graphic settings to get stable 60fps all the time. Thanks for help.
     
  10. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,054
    I think that if you overclock CPU it should be as fast as anything in terms of single core performance and even multi-core performance should be really good, with stock clock I doubt that there should be such slowdowns.

    Do you have BeamNG installed in HDD? I got to thinking that maybe those slowdowns could be because slow loading too?

    I don't think that level editor takes even nearly that long to open for me, I tested now and it took 7 seconds, my system specs are there:
    https://www.beamng.com/threads/rate-my-computer-forum-game.37652/page-3#post-567131

    I have high setting and everything else on, except dynamic reflections are off, on gridmap with default D15, I get around 160fps, I get same in menus but when clicking to open menu it drops 140fps for a 1 second or so, with Vsync enabled I get 60fps solid even when opening menus or if in menus. I have more than 10 YT videos open, two browser and really lot of stuff and it is many days since a reboot, all that tends to bring my FPS down quite a bit.

    What I'm thinking is that with your specs, you should get better performance.

    When recording, do you use NVenc or QuickSync? (sorry, I can't remember if 2600k could do QuickSync).

    I record with OBS (Open Broadcast Studio) and I sue QuickSync, NVenc uses GPU I think, but with GTX1050 I try to save computing power of GPU a bit so I use CPU, but thing is, I don't get much of any slowdown in FPS when recording video, with dynamic reflections it is of course quite easy to get FPS to drop below 60fps, but I think there might be something in your system that needs to be investigated, you sure there is no thermal throttling or high temps?

    Have you tested Cinebench benchmark (it's free and nice for quick comparison between CPU's), does it give you proper scores?
    --- Post updated ---
    Oh and one thing I forgot to mention, all FPS numbers I mentioned are with 720p windowed mode, but I would guess 1060 at 1080p would get somewhere nearby.
     
  11. Sir Wafel

    Sir Wafel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    I will be overclocking CPU, bu not soon. I have to find some time for that.

    I have BeamNG installed on HDD.

    Editor was fine until 0.8. It went from opening in less than 30s on every map to 4-5 minutes on Grid, Small, Pure. That isn't a big problem for me, I'm not building a map or something.

    I'm getting about 90fps on Gridmap on high settings with dynamic reflections (not maxed out, close to middle).

    I'm happy with the performance, with my old GPU (GTX560) i was getting about 30fps less and that was on way lower settings. I have no idea how should the game run on these specs, all I know is that it's way better than it was.

    I never checked that, so I ahve no idea. I don't really know where to check... I'm a bit of a noob.

    I use OBS too and lose about 10 fps when recording. As for thermal throttling, I have no idea. I think cooling is good enough, but I'm not sure. By the way, do you have any idea why recording freezes sometimes? I can't find the reason for that.


    Nope, never used that.
     
  12. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7,054
    With WD Green, it's internal power saving stuff that was not possible to turn off, caused such freezes to some people.

    I have experienced those kind of issues you have with HDD that was about to self destruct.

    However video freezing might be simply HDD not keeping up with the recording.

    It is possible, that freezes might be because of some other issue in computer, there can be quite wide range of issues causing that, simplest of all could be that there is something weird in BeamNG installation.

    Clean install of BeamNG goes something like this, (take backup of your mod folder if you like) first removing BeamNG in steam, deleting BeamNG folder in your Documents folder (you can move it to some other location), making sure there is no BeamNG folder inside Steam library folders, then reinstalling BeamNG.

    From steam you can download 3dmark benchmark software, you can find scores to compare to online to see if your performance is near what it should, but more importantly it would stress your system and if there is issues with CPU, PSU, RAM or GPU, it would bring those up.

    Cinebench is also free and resides here, it tests mostly CPU, but it has GPU test too:
    https://www.maxon.net/en/products/cinebench/

    HW-Info should tell you if you are thermal throttling:
    https://www.hwinfo.com/

    Sometimes those issues are bit of work to figure out, but testing everything carefully one by one, usually brings out something that is at fault.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice