help me about my laptop acer nitro 5 please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by František Tichý, Mar 16, 2021.

  1. František Tichý

    František Tichý
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    hey everybody, i have acer nitro 5, 8gb ram, nvidia geforce gtx 1050, intel core i5 9300H 2.40GHz.

    My question is: need i more ram to i can get more cars in the game orr my ram is ok and processor can´t process more cars? (graphics is ok i tried to lower the settings and no difference whe i used 10 cars my fps was at 15) If my ram is needed to be upgraded to i can spawn more cars i will buy it but if my processor is not enough then i will dont buy it. but i think processor is ok too but im not pro in this. and if more ram is needed say me guys: how much ram to buy to this laptop will be maxed (I hope you know what I mean) so the ram is not too much or too little. but just right. thx much for every help.

    !!BTW SORRY FOR MY ENGLISH!!
     
  2. IDontKnow

    IDontKnow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Messages:
    309
    I think your specs are fine for BeamNG, but since you're using a laptop, you can't actually upgrade it and swap parts like you could with a desktop PC.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. František Tichý

    František Tichý
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    actually, i know my laptop IS upgradeable but how MUCH ram i need to my laptop, to the ram will not be
    UNNECESSARY.
     
  4. CaptainZoll

    CaptainZoll
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,837
    i've got 12gb of DDR3, though my pc is generally a little lower spec.
    16gb would probably work nicely.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,010
    Your CPU is okay, but it's just a little bit worse than the recommended requirement.

    BeamNG is a very CPU heavy game. I don't know how ram affects how many vehicles can be loaded, but CPU certainly does.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. František Tichý

    František Tichý
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    (i have ddr4) Your CPU is okay, but it's just a little bit worse than the recommended requirement.

    BeamNG is a very CPU heavy game. I don't know how ram affects how many vehicles can be loaded, but CPU certainly does.



    i dont think so i beamng is recomended Intel Core i3-6300 3.8Ghz but my intel core i5 9300H 2.40GHz is better or no? if not then where is problem Intel?
    --- Post updated ---
    thx i need to know it coz im trying some beamng videos and my 8gb ram is good for 5 cars then it start little lagging and MOD CARS are some too much for my pc
     
  7. IDontKnow

    IDontKnow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Messages:
    309
    Your intel i5 9300H is lower spec, so it could run the game, but it probably won't get a smooth 60+ FPS (unless you're on Grid Small Pure). Your CPU may be newer, but your clock speed is probably too slow. Are you using Windows? Do Ctrl+Shift+Esc to open Task Manager, then click Performance, then click CPU. That can tell you what GHz your CPU runs without BeamNG and with BeamNG.
     
  8. SuperShep1

    SuperShep1
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2,478
    ram effects map loading, i have an 8gb ram with like 7.7gb left and it can load american roads no problemo, so @František Tichý your laptop is fine for ram. cpu is where car loading comes in
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. henryjhost

    henryjhost
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    963
    Your RAM doesn't effect the amount of cars you can spawn, it's your CPU. While I would recommend at least 16gb of ram for any computer in 2021, I don't think it will do much when it comes to performance or the amount of vehicles you can spawn.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,010
    Intel Core i3-6300 3.8Ghz is MINIMUM requirements.

    Intel Core i7-6700 3.4Ghz or better is RECOMMENDED

    There's a difference.

    source
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  11. NEXUS_104

    NEXUS_104
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    i have the same exact thing, nitro 5 an515-55 i5 gtx, with additional aftermarket 8gig ram, 60fps with 5 cars on some maps, struggles in italy with 30>40frames. 10cars? well atleast the additional ram helps to 20+fps. But REALLY struggles in intense maps like italy with 12 fps in most cases. Normally in beamMP, this makes it unplayable in italy with 10 players

    Before adding the 8gig, it struggles 30fps with 3cars in most cases



    What are the grapics? the "high" preset
     
  12. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,010
    Accidental post,
    there's no delete option.
    so here's a cat.
    upload_2021-3-18_11-34-49.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 6
  13. František Tichý

    František Tichý
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    hey ok so my cpu is better than minimal for the game?
     
  14. PessimaBoi

    PessimaBoi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    372
    Yes i have the same only my laptop has 144Hz
     
  15. IDontKnow

    IDontKnow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Messages:
    309
    I think your game will run fine. It won't be pretty 60+ FPS but it should be playable. Give it a try and let me know what FPS you get.
     
  16. PessimaBoi

    PessimaBoi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    372
    I get 55FPS on my HP omen (in bigger maps) on normal settings with one car
     
  17. IDontKnow

    IDontKnow
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Messages:
    309
    That's good! Definitely playable without a doubt.
     
  18. Confused_Deer43

    Confused_Deer43
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    363
    We have very similar specs, except the 1050. lower dynamic reflection settings and probably set shadows to normal and level of detail to normal.

    The rest is fine, and if your laptop has "profiles" make sure to use the ones made for performance. (check your laptop manual)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice