Groundcovers having too many elements?

Discussion in 'World Editor' started by ltntai, Dec 3, 2021.

  1. ltntai

    ltntai
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    483
    Is there a penalty for having too many, or does the game automatically limit them to maximum amount it can handle?
    screenshot_2021-12-03_17-19-31.jpg
    My map runs fine with a million to five million elements per cover all with very large radii. Console warnings go away if I limit the covers to about half a million each, depending on the type of grass or something.
     
  2. nekitu

    nekitu
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    If a single ground cover cell (internal structure) has > 65535 elements, it will print that error. So probably in some local part you have amassed too many. Check in the dense areas. Probably the limit is due to instancing or something like that.
     
  3. ltntai

    ltntai
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    483
    I get the errors for just having the ground covers assigned to terrain paints that are not even used yet.

    Covers in use: [Bush], [LongGrassDry], [WeedDry]. If I hide these, my ground turns barren. Errors go away. The densest area looks like this, they cost me 10 fps out of 90:
    screenshot_2021-12-15_17-54-00.jpg screenshot_2021-12-15_17-54-45.jpg screenshot_2021-12-15_17-54-56.jpg screenshot_2021-12-15_17-55-23.jpg screenshot_2021-12-15_17-55-45.jpg
    Covers set to terrain paints that are not used: [Weed1], [SmallGrass], [SmallGrass2], [Bush2], [LongGrass]. Errors show even none is painted on the ground. Hiding these also takes the errors away.
    screenshot_2021-12-15_18-01-55.jpg screenshot_2021-12-15_18-02-19.jpg
    Is there something to worry about if I choose to ignore these warnings?
     
  4. nekitu

    nekitu
    Expand Collapse
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Weed1 might have elements spread on the map maybe. If you ignore the error, probably parts of the groundcover will not render (maybe it will be visible as missing rectangular areas.
     
  5. ltntai

    ltntai
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    483
    I started every map (0.24.1.1, verified, mods off, temp folder deleted each time) and got one or more "too many elements"-warnings on WCUSA, JRI, Small Island, Derby, Industrial, Hirochi and Utah. Is it just my system/settings or known and ignored issue? I haven't noticed unintentional blank ground cover spots in any of the maps.
    screenshot_2021-12-22_15-34-13.jpg
    i5-6400/1050Ti/16, ultra
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice