1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

GLTF 3D Exporter Broken (Not Solved Yet)

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Franscobec, Aug 27, 2020.

  1. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    I've got an issue here:
    Im trying to export cars from the game but the output file only weights 4 Bytes (Yes, only 4 Bytes) and doesn't open at all. Please tell me how to fix this. (I tried using default setting for the tool as well as safemode.)
    I've first tried with an Automation car, then with the SBR. Nothing works. I've tried different maps, nothing either. I've even tried to check for corrupt file with the steam thingy, still not working. Idk what is going on since when i see people on YouTube do that they just click export and ''tadaa''.
    Thanks for the reply.

    And by the way, these are my specs:
    Intel Core I3 5020U
    Mini-PCIe external plugged nVidia GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Kingston 960GB SSD
    1666 MHz 8GB LPDDR3 RAM
    I don't think it matters because i can run up to three cars without any problem or framerate drop but just in case.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot_454.png
    #1 Franscobec, Aug 27, 2020
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2020
  2. beam.NGoaway

    beam.NGoaway
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    i don't know. maybe something is wrong with your computer?
    i'm just spit-balling.
     
  3. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    It doesn't appear to be a known bug since when i type this bug on google, it only shows me tutorials how to send blender things into beamng so...
     
  4. FaceyDuck

    FaceyDuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    161
    Sorry for the slight thread bump, but what is your average FPS? That will give me a little idea on why this issue is occurring.
     
  5. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    About 40 FPS with 1 car, 35-32 with 2 and 30-28 with 3 cars (But i limit FPS to 30 because it's eating my CPU too hardly)
     
  6. FaceyDuck

    FaceyDuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    161
    Ok, is your SSD NVMe?
     
  7. umustbeloggedintododat

    umustbeloggedintododat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1,359
    I have same problem
     
  8. FaceyDuck

    FaceyDuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    161
    Umm, that’s not helpful for the thread
     
  9. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    All I know is that this is a 960GB Kingston SATA 2.5" SSD. Nothing much. (I don't know what NVMe means...)
    --- Post updated ---
    This is the model of it
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20200826_222435.jpg
  10. FaceyDuck

    FaceyDuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    161
    Well, NVMe just basically means a faster type of SSD, and SATA is somewhat related to the slow HDD, which might be why your issue is happening, as now most people (and ducks) use NVMe SSDs for their speed. But I could be wrong
     
  11. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    I don't see how the storage type could be the problem. I also don't have neither the budget to buy one, neither a NVMe slot.
    --- Post updated ---
    Even with the new update that I just did it doesn't work.
     
  12. FaceyDuck

    FaceyDuck
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    161
    The storage COULD very well affect this. It is your disk that is transferring information and storing it, and exporting. NVMe SSDs are what is used the most these days, as SATA is more meant for hard drives. However, internet speed is also a factor. Is your internet ok?
     
  13. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Oh maybe it's the internet because i always play offline (i don't have alot of USB slots so i unplug the wifi card to plug my G27) i'll try exporting with the internet on.
    --- Post updated ---
    But normally my internet has an average speed of 70 MBPS.
    Also, even if it's a SATA SSD it is new (i've been having it for less than 6 months) and it's never overloaded. I am confident to say that the SSD has a high enough bandwith since even when stressing it it never goes up 70 % in the task manager.
    --- Post updated ---
    I tried without my G27 (Which means i kept my wifi key plugged) it didn't work either.
     
  14. Franscobec

    Franscobec
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    I just tried using annother drive (My old 7200 RPM WD Blue HDD) and it ended up not working either...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice