1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.24 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Fanatec hanbrake issue

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Faisalero, Jun 19, 2018.

  1. Alberto Marchi

    Alberto Marchi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    I will give it a try, thanks for the hint.
    --- Post updated ---
    SKB, I tried, but I do not think it can work. Check the image, I tried deadzones in both directions, but the result is just that, no matter if I press the clutch or pull the handbrake, the game will first apply clutch and then hand brake, (or vice versa): not what we need. I really think that there is no workaround, without an official fix, or some third-party emulator.
     

    Attached Files:

    • beamNG_clutch_handbrake_conflict.png
  2. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,737
    hmm. so you cant use both together.. i get what you mean.. yeeeaaah... its kinda confusing lol. welll, was worth a shot.. :)
     
  3. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,398
    If only life was so simple haha. Thanks for your support!

    I've searched the web a bit looking for possible workarounds. I've stumbled upon this tool which might help you work around the handbrake issue: https://github.com/Snoothy/UCR
    There's probably other similar software out there, this is just the first that came up in my searches.

    Normally I discourage the use of this kind of tools, since people sometimes resort to them when the real fix was a driver update. But in this case it might help. Please note that I have not personally tried this tool and am not familiar with it - so download and use at your own risk, and only if you feel comfortable doing so :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Alberto Marchi

    Alberto Marchi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    I tried UCR, but I believe it does not allow to do something useful for us. I did a few tests, and BeamNG always detect "slider" for clutch and handbrake, as if UCR is bypassed.

    For the future fix, please take note that on on Fanatec wheels there are two others "sliders" on the shifter pad, that can be configured from Fanatec software to behave like clutch or like independent axis/slides.

    I will let you know if I find any workaround ( either with UCR or some other software).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Alberto Marchi

    Alberto Marchi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Hi Stenyak, good news! I've been able to separate the clutch and the handbrake. You suggested vJoy. That was half of the solution. We need also UJR Universal Joystick Remapper, that allow to map the handbrake to a new virtual axis.
    So
    1) download and install vJoy
    http://vjoystick.sourceforge.net/site/index.php/download-a-install/download
    (Note: turn off the wheel or any joystick before installing, or the installer can get stuck forever)
    2) download and run UJR
    https://github.com/evilC/AHK-Universal-Joystick-Remapper/releases

    Run vJoy, but you do not need to change anything on it.
    Run UJR, and try all the possible values on row 1, under "Physical Stick ID" and "Physical Axis", while moving the handbrake, until you find the correct configuration. Check "Invert" if needed.

    A trick to search faster: instead of selecting the IDs with the mouse, you can press TAB and SHIFT-TAB to switch between the two fields, and UP and DOWN arrow to scroll throw them.

    That's it. Now you can set up clutch and handbrake in Beam NG and the handbrake will be seen as a separate axis

    I hopte this helps everyone else with the same problem.

    upload_2021-3-31_22-30-55.png
     
  6. NapoleonRyanite

    NapoleonRyanite
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    I have the same problem. Every other game I play the handbrake works fine but BeamNG treats the clutch and handbrake as if they are the same axis. I wish I had known about this before buying this expensive handbrake seeing as BeamNG was the only game I really have a use for it in.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Alberto Marchi

    Alberto Marchi
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Check my message before yours. I posted a solution that allows you to use clutch and handbrake
     
  8. AeroJim

    AeroJim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Do you plan to fix this in a future update ?
    It seems that the clutch and the handbrake are on the same axis, half for both.

    The Alberto fix is working, but Vjoy bug on my computer and i don't like use tier software.
     
  9. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,398
    My previous response still applies, here :)
     
  10. Mutly

    Mutly
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    4

    Hi that is all well & good but like others I have waisted AU$200 on a Fanatec handbrake that goes with all of my other Fanatec hardware.
    I purchased this handbrake just for BeamNG. It workes like it should in all other sims just not BeamNG. (clutch & handbrake on same axis SLIDER)
    One would be right to think that in 2021 & for the length of time this issue has been known that such an important axis binding would of been fix. This would should work as it dose in other sims straight out of the box.
    I do not like to use 3rd party software to bodgy something up that should work.
    Can you please make this apriority to get it fixed. This is very disappointing considering the money I & others spent.
     
  11. Mutly

    Mutly
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Ye I know how you feel :mad:o_O
     
  12. KWB

    KWB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    For everyone having issues with the Fanatec ClubSport Pedals, Clutch and Handbrake showing as the same 'Slider' input. I came across this thread and had same issue that I easily resolved.

    Completely disconnect the Pedals from the Wheel (get rid of the phone line RJ type connection between the two) and run a SECOND USB CABLE directly from the Pedals USB output on the PCB board and plug Pedals directly into the computer. This separates the Wheel and Pedal into two separate input controllers and then the Clutch and Handbrake show as two separate axis's that can be bound as you would expect. You will need to remap pedal axis assignments on other games as input axis names change.

    If you need more clarification let me know.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. JZStudios

    JZStudios
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    328
    Huh. Maybe it's because I'm using an older wheel, but I only get the handbrake to work at all if it's plugged into the pedals, then it's own USB to PC. Never had an issue with the handbrake.
     
  14. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,398
    A potential fix will be arriving on the next major update (v0.24, no ETA available). I've been unable to get a hold of the same hardware you guys are using, so I've had to test the fix in unconventional ways. I would appreciate if any of you can verify that fix when it's out, and let me know if it works ok for you too :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Cheli7

    Cheli7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Happy to test!
     
  16. boxster

    boxster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Can anyone confirm if the newly released v0.24 has fixed this issue? I have a fanatec setup and would like to purchase the game if it is now working.
     
  17. PRz

    PRz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Yes, I have a Fanatec handbrake and used to have the problem, it is all fixed now, the handbrake shows up as slider2
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice