1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

CPU Utilization Issues

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by mhayden123, Nov 29, 2015.

  1. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    I've recently upgraded to an AMD Fx 8350 from an AMD A10-5800k. BeamNG is only utilizing 30% of it. Because of that I only get 30fps with the default Gavril D15. Does anyone know how to fix this issue?
     
  2. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,024
    30% is normal.

    1 thread per vehicle. 1 thread can only run on 1 core at a time, just a limitation of all modern computers. Therefore 1 D15 is only going to use 1 core, plus windows background processes adding a little. that 30% figure will be your entire CPU as a whole, about 30% sounds about right for 1 fully loaded core + windows background tasks.
     
  3. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    The only problem is that I'm getting 30fps.
     
  4. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    With no cap on the fps. And when I spawn another D15 the utilization stays the same, and my frames get cut in half.
     
  5. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,024
    Which wont be because of the 30% utilisation because as I said, that is a perfectly normal figure.

    Check your temperatures are not high enough to cause thermal throttling. Check the windows power settings are in high performance mode.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    my temperatures of the whole CPU is about 50C. After looking at the usage of Cores 1 and 2 they are both being used 70%-85%.
     
  7. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Well core 2 is only at 12% while I have two D15s
     
  8. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,618
    at 70 to 85% load are you still getting 30fps what sort of graphics are you using onboard or a dedicated GPU (I am just curious...)
     
  9. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    I'm using an overclocked GTX 960.
     
  10. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Same guy that I used with my old processor
     
  11. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
  12. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,618
    That should easily be getting well over 50fps at least with that...that doesnt add up why is it stuck at 30fps...hmm...
     
  13. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    I'm thinking of reseting my PC.
     
  14. Spaceballs the Username

    Spaceballs the Username
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    581
    Options->Gameplay->Disable collisions

    see if that improves your multi-vehicle performance.

    GTX 960 should be getting more FPS as long as it's not thermal throttling.
     
  15. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,618
    I definitely think more analysis on this would be good....because something in this system doesnt add up, are you using DDR2, DDR3 or DDR4 memory?
     
  16. Stormdrain

    Stormdrain
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    480
    that CPU change was more of a downgrade. the A10/8 line is weak as hell in single core performance, which is the issue here. Either swap back to the FX or overclock the A10.
     
  17. Stormdrain

    Stormdrain
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    480
    That CPU could never support DDR4, or DDR2 for that matter.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    8gb of ddr3.and I upgraded to an AMD Fx 8350
     
  19. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,618
    so memory is good, GPU is more than enough but that processor seems to be where the bottleneck is...hmm....
     
  20. mhayden123

    mhayden123
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Disabling collisions didn't help. If anything it made the fps go down
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice