1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice
  2. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    0.25 Bug Reporting thread
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Can't get my pedals recognized

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Luciano Santos, Feb 13, 2021.

  1. Luciano Santos

    Luciano Santos
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I use a Logitech G920 wheel combined with Pro Racing Pedals. Pro Racing is a Brazilian manufacturer for simrace equipment and their pedals were recognized and worked perfectly in iRacing, AMS, AMS2, RF2, Project Cars 2, Dirt Rally 2.0 and ETS2, which are all the other sims I tried with them.

    Only in BeamNG I can't get the throttle to be recognized. In OPTIONS > CONTROLS > HARDWARE I can see the pedals as a separated and recognized device, with two axes, raxis and yaxis. When I press the brake the raxis works fine, but the yaxis seems dead.

    I would like to know if there is any way to address this, otherwise I will have to refund.

    UPDATE: Fixed after some workaround in the pedal configuration.

    Thanks in advance,

    Luciano Santos
     
    #1 Luciano Santos, Feb 13, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  2. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,434
    It seems this pedalset driver's is exposing a throttle pedal, a brake pedal, and a throttle pedal again. The game cannot work with duplicate axes, so one of the 'throttle' pedals is ignored. Ideally the manufacturer would fix the duplicate throttle pedal and name it 'clutch'. I'll see if we can workaround the issue on our side at some point in the future (cannot provide any ETA).
     
  3. Luciano Santos

    Luciano Santos
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply. I will also let the manufacturer know about your reply so maybe something can be improved on the other end.
     
    #3 Luciano Santos, Mar 6, 2021
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2021
  4. SFS_Gabriel Lessa

    SFS_Gabriel Lessa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Oi Luciano, tudo bem?
    Tenho o mesmo set de pedais e o tive o mesmo problema, e gostaria de saber como você conseguiu arrumar ele?
     
  5. Luciano Santos

    Luciano Santos
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Opa tudo bem Gabriel? Se me lembro bem, precisei plugar o acelerador na embreagem (fisicamente, na placa do pedal) e mapear o pedal de embreagem como acelerador.
    Meu caso é meio diferente porque eu só tenho acelerador e freio da Pro Racing e a embreagem é do Logitech G29......
    Não sei se isso lhe ajuda.
     
  6. SFS_Gabriel Lessa

    SFS_Gabriel Lessa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Entendi, vou tentar hoje a noite isso, se não conseguir te aviso. Obrigado pela dica!!
    No meu caso eu só tenho o freio e acelerador dele, minha embreagem chega entre hj e amanhã... Será que ele vai funcionar se tiver os 3 pedais?
     
  7. SFS_Gabriel Lessa

    SFS_Gabriel Lessa
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    É, não funcionou, vou ter que encontrar outra solução
     
  8. stenyak

    stenyak
    Expand Collapse
    Global Moderator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,434
    I've implemented a possible workaround for this issue. This potential fix will arrive on the next major update (v0.24, no ETA available). I've been unable to test with the actual hardware, so it would be great to get confirmation from you when the fix is out :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice