1. Before reporting issues or bugs, please check the up-to-date Bug Reporting Thread for the current version.
    Solutions and more information may already be available.

Black screen?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting: Bugs, Questions and Support' started by Cloudofdreams, Nov 26, 2019.

  1. Cloudofdreams

    Cloudofdreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    So I just got the game yesterday, and it was working. I got back on today, but now nothing show up, just a black screen and the notification that says press Tab and shift. So what is going on, also why was it so laggy? Do I need a new computer?
     
  2. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,607
    What are your system specifications?
     
  3. Cloudofdreams

    Cloudofdreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    What computer? It is a DELL Inspiron One 2320
    Basic Spec CPU Core i3 , Core i5 , Core i7 , Pentium Dual Core
    Processor Model Core i7/Core i5/Core i3/Pentium Pentium:G630 i3:2120 i5:2400S i7:2600S
    Processor Speed 2.70/3.3/2.50/2.8GHz
    GPU Model NVIDIA GeForce GT 525M
    Memory & Storage RAM 8GB
    Memory Type DDR3 SDRAM
    Memory Slots 2
    Storage Type HDD
    HDD 500GB
    Rotational Speed 7200 rpm
    Display Display Size 23inch
    Resolution 1920x1080
    Network WiFi IEEE802.11b/g
    Connectivity Connectivity HDMI , USB2.0 , Camera
    Software OS Windows 7
    OS Ver Windows 7 Home Premium
     
  4. RobertGracie

    RobertGracie
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3,607
    Okay then first up thats an All in One Computer and those are notorious for being um....well a bit pants shall we say, they are not exactly built for gaming
     
  5. connstermonster

    connstermonster
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    have you downloaded any mods? if so try starting the game in safe mode
     
  6. Mr.Bot

    Mr.Bot
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    429
    This would be caused by some resharder bug or something related, uninstall all reshade mods you have and then clear the cache. Then you can go in and reinstall them.
     
  7. TomArne02

    TomArne02
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    162
    Hi, I have the same problem on my pc, I tried launching the game in Safe Mode, but there was still just a black screen. Any suggestions on how to fix this, is it the game or my pc?
     
  8. Cloudofdreams

    Cloudofdreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    How do I get rid of mods?
    --- Post updated ---
    Heah, so anything I can do? Or not, btw that's for getting back!
     
  9. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    710
    Can you download speccy, and provide your CPU specs that way? Your current specs shows 4 different CPU's..
     
  10. Cloudofdreams

    Cloudofdreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Really? Oh, I am not good at finding those, lolol. I will look into it.
     
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Administrator
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,104
    Try going in the Launcher > Support Tools menu, and click the 'Disable UI Hardware Acceleration'.
    Then check again.

    If it works, then probably your GPU was not working fine with the hardware accelerated UI.
    Keep the same setting, found in Options > Graphics disabled too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Cloudofdreams

    Cloudofdreams
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thank you so much!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice