Solved 4 wheel parking brake

Discussion in 'Mod Support' started by racerguy24, Jan 16, 2017.

  1. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    I was making the jbeam for the redesigned vortexx and for some reason the parking brake affects all 4 wheels. the front parking brake is at 0 and the rear is set at 1200. I dont know if the powertrain is meant to do that. Any help is appreciated.


    I hope I didnt miss anything obviously like I do sometimes.
     
  2. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    If your transfer case is locked, then driveshaft connects rear wheel brakes to front wheels also.
     
  3. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    Its not locked forgot to mention, its actualy open.
     
  4. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    Have you checked the drivetrain debug UI tool to see what is actually happening? Since something may not be behaving as you expected.
     
  5. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    I am guessing you mean powertrain ui since theres no drivetrain ui. When i put it upside down (theres no feature to starve of oil in this mod) I see when hiting the paking brake the front seem to be red and the rear being blue. Idk what it means but both all the wheels still stop.
     
  6. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    The official cars do that too. Even with the ESC/TCS/ABS systems removed. I guess a good way to test whether your handbrake works as intended would be to try some handbrake turns and see how the vehicle responds to them.
     
  7. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    I did that a few times and it feels like all 4 wheels lock up. It dont act like any other handbrake turn.
     
  8. aljowen

    aljowen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,673
    It might help if you could post pictures of the drivetrain as showed in the widget. Video of trying to do a handbrake turn with the widget enabled may be useful too.
     
  9. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
     
  10. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    Your transfer case is locked, there is that white square in middle of widget thing, click the white square and it works?

    If not possible to click square and make it go away, then you need to edit transmission file and add open option to transfer case.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. racerguy24

    racerguy24
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    347
    That works, thanks for helping! :D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice