1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.24 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Dec 2, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Belvedere58

    Belvedere58
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    180
    I know many people have mentioned it, but I can't get the radial menu. Even by pressing "E." How do we spawn AI and the like, now?

    Also I spawned two vehicles, did not turn on AI because of the above-referenced issue, and the other car is just driving by itself across the map. So somehow AI is happening.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. gushers

    gushers
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    The re-mapping of controls and UI really grinds my gears! It's making me genuinely frustrated. If it ain't broke, DON'T FIX IT!
     
    • Agree Agree x 13
    • Like Like x 1
  3. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    829
    It brakes good.
    --- Post updated ---
    It's works out of Upper Menu.
     
  4. Ptryyyy

    Ptryyyy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    doesn't work for me
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  5. depewm07

    depewm07
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    On pessima gtz spelling error uprated instead of "upgraded"
     

    Attached Files:

    • 16384799521483139698435463578053.jpg
  6. Tuner from America

    Tuner from America
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,222
    I personally don't really like how the parts config menu changes the camera's position of the car, and shifts it over instead of keeping it centered. Don't know if it always did that with the old UI but it's alot more extreme / apparent here on my monitor.
    0987654678907654.jpg

    Also is there a option to disable the menu sounds?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  7. CarGeek25

    CarGeek25
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    108
    I can't seem to get the radial UI (pressing E does not work for me) and how do you turn on police siren/lights?
     
  8. nastygdigger

    nastygdigger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    627
    Do you got mods installed? because from experience you need to remove the mods, then restart the game entirely. THEN it should work.
     
  9. Ptryyyy

    Ptryyyy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    no, I will try to clear cache
     
  10. Dummiesman

    Dummiesman
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    4,632
    Ah yes the good ol "Only update some parts of the game and leave the rest stagnant"
    Pessima wasn't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten a remaster?
    Van wasn't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten a remaster?
    JRI wasn't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten a remaster?
    Utah wasn't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten a remaster?
    West Coast wasn't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten traffic lights?
    Physics weren't broke, guess we shouldn't have gotten optimizations?

    Also, it was broke
    tdev said that the new UI was done because the old one was only working by hopes and prayers basically.
     
    • Agree Agree x 8
  11. gtaman788

    gtaman788
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    431
    WOW after getting use to the new U.I ( i got a cold so that was not so fun lol ) This update is one of the best polished update i seen. I love it.

    never change beamng. GO enjoy some beers.
     
  12. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    829
    Parts config menu - needs to close active part tab (or scroll down) to enable of changings. It's very annoying.
     
  13. jonthefuzz

    jonthefuzz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Me Right now
    upload_2021-12-2_13-24-29.png
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Andryusha

    Andryusha
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    372
    How do you find / start missions?
    I've went to different maps where they should be present, opened 'Overview Map Mode' but there is only an option to teleport to a quick travel point with a green wheel icon. I have tried flying over the whole Italy map with mini-map to search for a visual clue but to no avail.
    I have the missions enabled in options of course.
    Screenshot_41.png Screenshot_52.png

    I'm basically missing all other map points except for teleport ones.
    Deleted cache for maps and the whole temp folder already, disabled mods, disabled and then re-enabled the setting to show missions, relaunched the game multiple times, tried Safe Mode.
     
    #94 Andryusha, Dec 2, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Pix3l0skyy

    Pix3l0skyy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Is it me or underglow doesnt work at all?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. Ax50

    Ax50
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    85
    First of all congrats on the updated because damn the PBR and new UI look really good. I'm amazed by the speed of the map and quick travel, that's really a great change in the gameplay. I have the same issue as the others with the radial menu not showing and the torque curve not working, and also noticed that the Civetta center lug wheels have broken textures, and also some floating rocks on Utah:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 20211202215942_1.jpg
    • 20211202220001_1.jpg
    • 20211202222357_1.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  17. a plane guy

    a plane guy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2021
    Messages:
    3,427
    With the radial menu its like you use it once and it just dies after :/
     
  18. NewtonASDF

    NewtonASDF
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016
    Messages:
    116
    I have somehow ended up in a state where my controller only does menu stuff (ie i cannot shift, b opens the top and bottom bar)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. gushers

    gushers
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    34
    Not what I meant. New UI is just screwing up my muscle memory, and I don't feel that aspect of the game needed to be changed in this update.

    Nice strawman argument btw
     
    #99 gushers, Dec 2, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2021
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. nastygdigger

    nastygdigger
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    627
    it should work, tho worst case you might need to reset key bindings then restart the game.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice