1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.24 Discussion thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Dec 2, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. obl

    obl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Same for me, massive fps drop with traffic now... from around 100 fps to about 50-60 (at times even lower) with traffic enabled and no mods with an RTX 2070 maxq and i7 10750H
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. Nefer666

    Nefer666
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Vehicle menu loads good 20 seconds on SSD for the first time in safe mode. It wasnt like this before. AI traffic loading times are MUCH longer. I had to wait good 30 seconds for ai traffic to spawn in safe mode, while before it took max 10 sec with nearly 200 active mods.

    FPS with traffic recieved heavy hit.

    Ryzen 5800x and Gtx 970.
     
    #782 Nefer666, Dec 7, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2021
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. McBeamer94

    McBeamer94
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,097
    I noticed one more mistake and it's about the Horn of the T-Series. Its volume got increased significantly in the 0.21.2 Update but it got decreased with this Update and got back to where it was prior to 0.21.2. It's almost not heard now.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  4. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    522
    Speaking of T-series horn, when AI will start honking in T-series it won't stop.
     
  5. Valhallatchaboy

    Valhallatchaboy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    I must be very lucky or something cause this update didnt break my game at all. Currently rocking 100 mods enabled(most are configs but i do have community made cars still working). No frame issues and i think the new UI is far superior compared to the old ones. I didnt even know what PBR was but for some reason I want it in all the maps now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    3,024
    Yeah. My computer is excellent but I get a solid 30-40 fps with 5 traffic cars on high
     
  7. trm7

    trm7
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    with the new update sometimes the controls become bugged after you close the menu and you can no longer shift up with a or reset your car, or activate the parking brake or clutch. also hitting b for some reason starts opening the menu instead of changing camera. did a clean reinstall once i saw a new update released so these the the bare bone standard controls for this game. no mods. only way to fix is to load into a new map excuse my disgusting desk i was up late last night watching movies. im cleaning it as we speak. also sorry for bad camera recording with phone is hard lol.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  8. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    522
    It happens when you try open wheel menu that don't exist in different game mode UI. Game thinks it is open and will block some inputs that controls menu. You need "close" it using E key.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. wirelesscables

    wirelesscables
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    a few more small bugs i noticed:

    - silver 4 lug alder basketweaves are still incorrectly labelled as "gray" rather than "silver" (this goes for all sizes)
    - the vivace still doesn't have standard 215/45R17 tires (only sport and race)
    - the pessima's touring car skin has some issues on the front bumper, as shown

    1.png
     
    #789 wirelesscables, Dec 8, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Yash_gamin144

    Yash_gamin144
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2021
    Messages:
    1,577
    help.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. ElectraMan

    ElectraMan
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    I have the same issue. I've learnt that CTRL + R will reset the vehicle and stop it, but it just does it again. Happens on various maps with various vehicles.

    Happens with or without traffic, but when traffic is going, I lose access to any of the other vehicles. I cannot TAB to them. The other vehicles no longer drive around and I've found if you go near them, they are stuck with loud tire-skidding noises ... and since I cannot TAB to them, I cannot recover them. I can only go to the menu and remove all traffic. No use setting up new traffic, it just happens again and again.
     
    #791 ElectraMan, Dec 8, 2021
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2021
  12. beamn driver

    beamn driver
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Messages:
    186
    I also started at 33 fps on jungle rock and with traffic it drops to 27 and earlier at 0.23 there was fps 45 50 without traffic and with traffic 36 but the rest of the cards normally give out normal fps for my pc
     
  13. scaleop4

    scaleop4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    1 minute and 23 seconds for the car menu to open the first time you load the game up.....it was 6 seconds before.
    after that it's fine.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Nanandmic567

    Nanandmic567
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2021
    Messages:
    108
    I have some issue there.
    So, when I just updated some configuration for my default car (every time when the map loaded, the car you saved will appear). But when I exit game and relaunched, it will reset to the blue Gavril D15 V8 4WD (The very default one when you playing for the first time) and it's can't load my recently saved one too... Do you have the same problem like me?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Franz027

    Franz027
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3,365
    Guys, i'm going to be crazy with this game

    No mods:



    With mods on (I deactivated all mods related to D-Series):
    upload_2021-12-8_13-5-59.jpeg upload_2021-12-8_13-5-59.jpeg upload_2021-12-8_13-5-59.jpeg upload_2021-12-8_13-5-59.jpeg
     
  16. ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet

    ThatCarGuyDownTheStreet
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,931
    Here's how I do it when I find that a mod breaks something: take half of my mods out of my mods filder, and place them in a seperate folder in my documents. If this doesn't fix it, I know the mods I removed are "clean" and can be moved into another folder that I label "clean". If this fixes the issue, I know one of these mods is broken, and all the mods I currently have installed can be moved to the "clean" folder. Repeat the process, cutting the amount of mods in half until you narrow it down to the last two, and you will find which one breaks the game. Hope this helps :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. scaleop4

    scaleop4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    38
  18. Franz027

    Franz027
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3,365
    I think i've already made this. Idk
    i'll see
    --- Post updated ---
    This isn't my default car

    My default car is a Legran

    The bug is in the car texture
     
  19. scaleop4

    scaleop4
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    oh yea i can what you mean...er i don't know why that is happening..do you have mods installed.?
     
  20. Franz027

    Franz027
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    3,365
    Yes.

    Look well to my prev post

    I don't know which mod is causing this bug
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice