0.21 Discussion thread | Use Safe Mode before reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Leeloo, Dec 15, 2020.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vmlinuz

    vmlinuz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,780
    Thos dynamic reflection shading buge :|

    On certain parts of most maps, dynamic reflections are not shaded properly unless the car's lights are on? Here's a video, it's especially bad on Utah but happens on other maps too. I never noticed it until 0.21 but it could have happened earlier idk. I hope the video at least helps understand what is happening No more gordon ramsay bug reports, from now on I am wholesome chungus
     

    Attached Files:

    #941 vmlinuz, Feb 22, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
  2. 0312samuel

    0312samuel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    hey. i tried it out with all mods disabled and the wheels do not screw up. What mods you think are causing the issue?
     
  3. vmlinuz

    vmlinuz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,780
    You might have mods that introduce new wheels, these could be causing trouble.

    I was just wondering if there's been any progress on the ESC lockup issue? I know I was kind of a dick about it at first but I really do hope it gets fixed soon. What makes it all the more baffling is that it doesn't happen to the Vivace. That's good news because the Vivace 230S might be the best handling car in the game.
     
    #943 vmlinuz, Feb 23, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2021
  4. 0312samuel

    0312samuel
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    I found the cause. It's the CARS VIEOGAME SKIN PACK
     
  5. Sepehr

    Sepehr
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Messages:
    306
    um... The Bank Robbery Scenario Have Bug : Thumbnail Does not Match the Police Car, Please Change the car or Take New Thumbnail
    Screenshot2021-02-25134804.png screenshot_2021-02-25_13-45-09.png
     
  6. Trophy

    Trophy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,645
    It would be nice to be able to remove tire lettering. Also larger slicks (for example pickup and roamer sized) would be nice. Just 2 suggestions.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. vmlinuz

    vmlinuz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,780
    Just asking again about the ESC bugs, it seriously dampens the experience... I was driving on Italy with the Vivace, took a turn and the ESC locked up the inside front wheel. I'm really bumming out because I can't use any of the modern cars, they all do this :(

     
    #947 vmlinuz, Feb 27, 2021
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2021
  8. SupremeDalek73

    SupremeDalek73
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    101
    I still don't exactly see what's happening here, I tried this with the Vivace in the same drivemode and it worked perfectly fine; actually it wasn't working hard enough, keeping my speed rather than slowing to a halt.
     
  9. Rubidium

    Rubidium
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    39
    I was driving an SBR4 today and I experienced the same issue.
    Sharp turn and low throttle makes the ESC mad.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  10. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4,605
    For the Piccolina, only the Corsa steering wheel is positioned properly. Literally all the others are either clipping or floating mid air, ever the default one.
    bug.png
     
  11. Trophy

    Trophy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,645
    You can't remove the drive modes or put in race electronics into the 800 series. It gives safe mode message.
     
  12. Agent_Y

    Agent_Y
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    4,605
    This has been fixed months ago and the fix was even mentioned in the changelog. Update your game if you haven't already.
     
  13. Trophy

    Trophy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,645
    I have updated my game, I'll try safemode. I wasn't in safemode when the esc wasn't working, but I had no mods.
     
  14. Kasir

    Kasir
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Messages:
    995
    Don't know if it'll help but maybe try doing an integrity check?
     
  15. baarry5444

    baarry5444
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    415
    Did you take a look at the date of creation for the Bank Robbery scenario? It's worth noting that the police liveries for the Sunburst were changed in 0.21 (not to mention East Coast itself was revamped in 0.17).


    Going by your logic, the thumbnails for most of the scenarios made in 2015, 2016, or even 2017 are "bugs" (more like minor issues/oversights but okay) simply because said thumbnails don't reflect the current in-game content. Sorry if you're not here long enough to witness the game's development in the early days. Updating the thumbnails for the older scenarios isn't the developers' main priorities, seeing that they have other plans in mind for the next major update (although it would be nice to see some of them being more up to date, especially the 2015 scenarios taking place in Gridmap).
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  16. robert357

    robert357
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    382
    Reinstal game. Sometimes after the update game is somewhat broken so this should help.
     
  17. Trophy

    Trophy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,645
    Guys, I haven't tried safe mode. It's ok. I will say something if I continue to have problems.
     
  18. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,419
    So i have a wierd problem where i dont know if its the game or my pc. So the problem i quite often have the issue that my Cpu will only run at 20 percent and my graphics card will rund at 80 or so percent but the fps are barely reaching 60fps. So my question now is am i getting bottlenecked by something or did i mess up the settings of the game somehow? I already checked there is no fps limiter active and if i pause the game the fps increase wich normally would indicate a cpu issue?
     
  19. den_chik

    den_chik
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2019
    Messages:
    727
    What is your specs? What happens then more traffics in game? What is fps limiter you mean?
     
  20. skodakenner

    skodakenner
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,419
    My specs are Ryzen 9 3900X 16gb Hyper X Ram running at 3200mhz and the graphics card is a RTX 3070 so way above my old specs the interresting thing is it doesnt do it always today for example today it ran normally and i got over 100fps sometimes in ECUSA. The more cars i spawn the lower it gets the usage stays similar to before except that the cpu usage gets higher. With fps limiter i mean the option to set the fps to a certain amount wich i have disabled
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice