1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

0.14 Discussion/Feedback/Bugs-Reporting Thread - READ #1 POST!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nadeox1, Oct 29, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Diamondback

    Diamondback
    Expand Collapse
    Vehicle Systems Engineering
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,767
    Nope it's not :) You are perfectly right, it ended up being a soft one for all of them. I just changed that to reusing the existing type, however that comes with a drawback, cars without a regular rev limiter won't be able to use two step.
     
  2. SebastianJDM

    SebastianJDM
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    856
    that's okay with me, seems like a car without a rev limiter wouldn't have the technology to use one, otherwise they would.
    thank you for clarifying, i've been confused and a bit disappointed. soft limiters are pretty boring unless there's crazy popcorn sounds from the exhaust to accompany them, so i usually prefer a fast timecut one, especially for racing.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. sloths_

    sloths_
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Relating to the AMD Artifacting, I run a R9 Fury X, and have the latest 18.11 drivers, cleared the cache and still get heavy artifacting
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. CN877

    CN877
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1,456
    Yea, I'm pretty sure its an issue with new drivers, you might need to downgrade to an older driver for the time being until the issue is resolved with AMD
     
  5. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    If running multiple screens, there might be lag issues then with older drivers :-/
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Juaz

    Juaz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    So, fingers crossed for you guys, because with disabled online feature i can not download any mods ;//
     
  7. @op@

    @op@
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2017
    Messages:
    1,092
    manual install
     
  8. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
  9. rocksim

    rocksim
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    372
    Sorry if this has been brought up already, but how do you activate 2-step? I mapped a button, and i cant seem to get it to work. Does it only work with certain ECUs or under certain conditions?
     
  10. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I did read that you have to hold clutch, handbrake and then floor the throttle once, I guess just blip was ok, but I haven't personally tested. I think it was discussion in 2-step topic that had the info.
     
  11. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    Just use a vehicle that has this (more likely the modern ones).
    Enable the Launch Control from the radial menu, where you can also choose the target RPM.
    Then hold Gas and Brake and the RPM will hold to the RPM you choose.

    Works best in Realistic mode.
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
  12. phjnvr

    phjnvr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Messages:
    55
    In parts menu 17x12 Basketweave Race GRS and 17x10 Basketweave GRS have been written with lowercase first letter. There doesn't seem to be other writing errors in the wheels section.
    Not a big thing but I figured you'd be interested to know it.
     
  13. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,400
    I repeat
    It bothers me that there still isn't a section in the ingame repo for track builds...
     
    #373 Nathan24™, Nov 17, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018
  14. iheartmods

    iheartmods
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,482
    I wanted to +1 this. This issue has been occurring for the entire life of the Trip Computer app and it has not been fixed yet. Please get this on the list.
     
  15. Nadeox1

    Nadeox1
    Expand Collapse
    Spinning Cube
    BeamNG Team

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14,654
    Yes.
    It won't appear by itself, but you need to wait for the update that brings that to the game.




    We need to check if there's an issue with the trip computer app first.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. fufsgfen

    fufsgfen
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    6,784
    I was bored, so peaked into app.js of trip computer app.

    Around line 90 I added this and it kinda hacks it to working (real problem lies probably elsewhere), it just prevents fuel consumption calculations of running below set speed.
    Below line if (timer < 0) {
    if (wheelSpeed > 0.1) {
     
    #376 fufsgfen, Nov 17, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2018
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Tsutarja495

    Tsutarja495
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    785
    screenshot_2018-11-17_15-24-51.png
    This "ground model" testing part of GridMap should probably be updated with the addition of the new super-sticky drag tarmac that's in West Coast USA.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Nathan24™

    Nathan24™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2,400
    Devs, just a heads up, the 8-foot gate configuration in the vehicle/prop selector spawns up as the 4-feet gate.
     
  19. Brickfalcon

    Brickfalcon
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    So we might have to wait for another update, which usually take up to around 1-3 months, for something that's out but slipped of the update?
     
  20. Cutlass

    Cutlass
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2,401
    How do I make the trip computer app to read mog? It just reads yards and inches of the car
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice