1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Say I have to small systerm

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Qball Horror, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. Qball Horror

    Qball Horror
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    That my game say it does not have the remmond 64bit when my system is 64 not a 32 bit
     
  2. CaptanW

    CaptanW
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    268
    what?
     
  3. Automobile Game

    Automobile Game
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    819
    Did you check if you have a 64 bit system?
     
  4. Modem

    Modem
    Expand Collapse
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    136
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. BlueKnight

    BlueKnight
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    The culprit is the lack of a brain. Your computer realized you couldn't spell or make any sense of your sentences so it decided to pull a prank on you and call it 32 bit even though your system is 64 bit.

    And if you're from a different country and English isn't your first language, then this does not apply to you. But if you can speak english perfectly fine and you're just being lazy with spelling, then this totally applies to you.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
  6. NoxiousFumes

    NoxiousFumes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    547
    That my game say - My game is saying that
    it does not have - it does not have
    the remmond 64bit - the reccomended 64 bit system
    when my system is 64 not a 32 bit - when my system is 64 bit

    Translations provided by NoxiousFumes
     
    #6 NoxiousFumes, Jan 10, 2017
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  7. ThatGamer164

    ThatGamer164
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    remmond
    noice engrish
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. BallisticDK

    BallisticDK
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    153
    @Qball Horror

    Are you sure you are running the game in 64-bit mode ?

    If you are not sure go to here "(Drive letter where steam is installed) :\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\Bin64" and run the BeamNG.drive.x64.exe file, and check again.
    If the game is now saying it is running in 64-bit mode, the launcher is using the wrong version.
    if it's still saying it is running in 32-bit mode, go here "Control Panel\System and Security\System" if the system type is displaying 64-bit, it might be the system info checker in BeamNG being buggy.
     
  9. SixSixSevenSeven

    SixSixSevenSeven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,180
    It doesn't have is shorthand for it does not have and therefore that translation is technically less accurate than original text
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. NoxiousFumes

    NoxiousFumes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    547
    Nice, thanks for telling me. Will correct.
     
  11. Car8john

    Car8john
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,528
    I see the thread title 'say I have too small a.....' and I couldn't resist seeing if what I though was the title really was...

    It wasn't, sadly
     
  12. NoxiousFumes

    NoxiousFumes
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    547
    Don't please don't
     
  13. supra4life

    supra4life
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    So, what is the problem? does it crash when you try to launch a map?